ags logo

Harlow Carr AGS Show 2021 Trophies

October 11, 2021
Content Sidebar

Winner of  North of England Horticultural Society’s Cup, (Open Section aggregate):

Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen

PRIZE POINTS: first: 21  second: 9  third: 1

Cyclamen maritimum

Cyclamen maritimum exhibited by Bob & Rannveig Wallis

Winner of  Carter Shield, (Intermediate Section aggregate):

David Carver, Yelverton

PRIZE POINTS: first: 6  second: 12  third: 6

Cyclamen confusum

Cyclamen confusum exhibited by David Carver

Winner of  Harrogate Salver, (Novice Section aggregate):

David Carver, Yelverton

PRIZE POINTS: first: 13  second: 2  third: 0

Helichrysum pagiophyllum

Helichrysum pagiophyllum exhibited by David Carver

Colin Field Memorial Trophy

(Class 103 – 1 pan rock plant grown from seed)

WINNER: Jon Evans, Farnham

Cyclamen rohlfsianum

Cyclamen rohlfsianum exhibited by Jon Evans

AGS Medal

(Class 38 – 6 pans rock plants – not more than three of any one genus)

WINNER: Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen

West Riding Plate (best plant in Novice Section)

WINNER: David Carver, Yelverton

PLANT/EXHIBIT: Raoulia x loganii

Raoulia x loganii

Raoulia x loganii exhibited by David Carver

Mr & Mrs W H Nortcliffe Memorial Trophy (best plant in Open (2), Intermediate (2) & Novice Sections)

WINNER: Don Peace, Yarm

PLANT/EXHIBIT: Saxifraga fortunii ‘Eiga’

Saxifraga fortunei Eiga

Saxifraga fortunei Eiga exhibited by Don Peace

Crocus Award (best pan of Crocus)

WINNER: Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen

PLANT/EXHIBIT: Crocus kotchyanus

Crocus kotschyanus

Crocus kotschyanus exhibited by Bob & Rannveig Wallis

Farrer Medal (Best plant in the Show)

WINNER: Mark Childerhouse, Brigg

PLANT/EXHIBIT: Allium callimischon ssp haemostictum

Allium callimischon subsp haemostictum

Allium callimischon subsp haemostictum exhibited by Mark Childerhouse

Certificate of Merit (plant or exhibit of outstanding merit)

WINNER: Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen

PLANT/EXHIBIT: Cyclamen graecum ssp graecum

Cyclamen graecum subsp graecum

Cyclamen graecum subsp graecum exhibited by Bob & Rannveig Wallis

Certificate of Merit (plant or exhibit of outstanding merit)

WINNER: Don Peace, Yarm

PLANT/EXHIBIT: Saxifraga fortunei ‘Eiga’

Saxifraga fortunei Eiga

Saxifraga fortunei Eiga exhibited by Don Peace

Certificate of Merit (plant or exhibit of outstanding merit)

WINNER: Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping

PLANT/EXHIBIT: Shortia uniflora

Shortia uniflora

Shortia uniflora exhibited by Frank & Barbara Hoyle

TOTAL ENTRIES IN  Open Section: 238

TOTAL PLANTS  IN  Open Section: 347

Number of Exhibitors: 35

 

TOTAL ENTRIES IN  B Section:  53

TOTAL PLANTS  IN  B Section:  65

Number of Exhibitors: 7

 

TOTAL ENTRIES IN  C Section:  17

TOTAL PLANTS  IN  C Section:  18

Number of Exhibitors: 3

 

Number of Exhibitors in all classes: 39