Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2015

Trophies and Awards

Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Don Peace, Yarm
PRIZE POINTS: first:17 second:7 third:0
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Frank Lavery, Dublin 4
PRIZE POINTS: first:4 second:10 third:1
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Elizabeth Ross, Co. Westmeath
PRIZE POINTS: first:4 second:5 third:1
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points Photographic Section
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Ballinderry Upp
PRIZE POINTS: first:15 second:7 third:0
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points Art Section
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
PRIZE POINTS: first:5 second:6 third:1
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct genera
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Cowan Trophy
   Class 7 - 1 pan Gentiana
Paddy Smith, Navan
Frank Walsh Cup
   Class 13 - 1 pan bulbous plant
Don Peace, Yarm
Garratt Cup
   Class 33 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Paddy Smith, Navan
AGS Award
   Class 65 - 6 pans rock plants
NOT AWARDED
Bill MacKenzie Trophy
   Class 14 - 3 pans rock plants native to any one continent
Paddy Smith, Navan
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Kay McDowell, Limavady
Saxifraga pubescens
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Novice Section in flower
Laurence Kane, Belfast
Androsace vandellii
Carol McCutcheon Award
   best pan of Ericaceae
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Cassiope 'Snowbird'
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Novice Section
Cilla Dodd, Muckamore
Cassiope Askival Snowbird
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Don Peace, Yarm
Anisotome imbricata
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Don Peace, Yarm
Androsace vandellii
Farrer Medal
   Best plant in the Show
Paddy Smith, Navan
Gentiana acaulis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Pulsatilla albana lutea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Cystopteris dickieana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Calceolaria 'Walter Shrimpton'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Ranunculus cortusifolius
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paddy Smith, Navan
Gentiana verna