Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

London AGS SHOW 2015

Trophies and Awards

Mooney Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
PRIZE POINTS: first:21 second:6 third:7
Tomlinson Tankard
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Audrey Dart, Henfield
PRIZE POINTS: first:2 second:0 third:0
Henry Hammer Cup
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Alex O'Sullivan, Mark Cross
PRIZE POINTS: first:3 second:0 third:0
Anna Griffith Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Open2 Intermediate2 and
Alan Newton, Ponteland
PRIZE POINTS: first:8 second:24 third:5
Dawson Trophy
   most first prize points in the Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:23 second:4 third:10
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points in the Art Section
Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
PRIZE POINTS: first:8 second:0 third:0
RHS Sewell Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Frank Waley Cup
   Class 20 - 6 pans bulbous plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy
   Class 51 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Florence Baker Award
   best Painting or Drawing
Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Muscari macrocarpum
Audrey Bartholomew Memorial Award
   best plant from North America
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Iris lacustris
George Gable Memorial Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
Clive Dart, Henfield
Ledum groenlandicum 'compactum'
Farrer Medal
   Best plant in the Show
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Sebaea thomasii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Asperula arcadiensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jon Evans, Farnham
(Photo) Gentiana clusii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
(Photo) Chloraea speciosa
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Jon Evans, Farnham
Alpines in close-up
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
RHS Wisley, Wisley
Display of Plants
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia 'gothenburg white' involucrata alba
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Furneaux, Hartfield
Fritillaria assyriaca ssp Melananthera
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Joy Bishop, Lightwater
Primula ellisae