Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Kendal AGS SHOW 2015

Photo Gallery

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judging: Dave Riley, Vic Aspland, Henry Taylor
Judging: Dave Riley, Vic Aspland, Henry Taylor

Judging: Ian Bainbridge, Alan Oatway, Alan Furness
Judging: Ian Bainbridge, Alan Oatway, Alan Furness

Judging: Margaret Taylor, Brian Burrow, Barry Caudwell
Judging: Margaret Taylor, Brian Burrow, Barry Caudwell
Forrest Medal
   best plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Dionysia aretioides
Dionysia aretioides

Recording the Results
Recording the Results
Forrest Medal
   best plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Dionysia aretioides
Dionysia aretioides
Forrest Medal
   best plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Dionysia aretioides
Dionysia aretioides
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants
Tommy Anderson, Kendal
AGS Medal
   Class 45 - 6 pans rock plants; not more
   than two of any one genus
Don Peace, Yarm
Reginald Kay Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
David Morris, Caton, Lancaster
Saxifraga 'Peach Melba'
Saxifraga 'Peach Melba'
Kirby Cup
   best foliage plant
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Duncan Lowe Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Cyril Lafong, Glenrothes
Fritillaria gibbosa
Fritillaria gibbosa
David Mowle Trophy
   best bulbous plant in Intermediate (2)
   and Novice Sections
Bob Worsley, Woodford
Cyclamen libanoticum
Cyclamen libanoticum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tommy Anderson, Kendal
Saxifraga 'Allendale Ghost'
Saxifraga 'Allendale Ghost'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Dionysia curviflora 'Edinburgh'
Dionysia curviflora 'Edinburgh'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Photograph of Chloraea magellanica
Photograph of Chloraea magellanica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
Needlework - Cypripedium 'Ulla 'Silkens'
Needlework - Cypripedium 'Ulla 'Silkens'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Anne Wright, York
Picture of Fritillaria caucasica
Picture of Fritillaria caucasica
Anne Wright
Picture of Crocus chrysanthus 'Warley'
Picture of Crocus chrysanthus 'Warley'
Anne Wright
Picture of Fritillaria michailovskyi
Picture of Fritillaria michailovskyi
Anne Wright
Picture of Galanthus peshmenii
Picture of Galanthus peshmenii
Anne Vale
New Miniature Garden Class Entry
New Miniature Garden Class Entry
Ivor Betteridge
Iris svetlanae
Iris svetlanae
Anne Wright
Narcissus 'Trumpet Voluntary'
Narcissus 'Trumpet Voluntary'
Dave Riley
Primula aff odontocalyx
Primula aff odontocalyx
Dave Riley
Primula aff odontocalyx Notes
Primula aff odontocalyx Notes
Alan Furness
Bergenia 'Patricia Furness'
Bergenia 'Patricia Furness'