Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Dublin AGS SHOW 2015

Trophies and Awards

ACC Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:20 second:11 third:5
Barney Johnson Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Frank Lavery, Dublin 4
PRIZE POINTS: first:11 second:8 third:1
Termonfeckin Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Elizabeth Ross, Co. Westmeath
PRIZE POINTS: first:4 second:1 third:0
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:14 second:11 third:0
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Section
George Sevastopulo, Howth
PRIZE POINTS: first:4 second:2 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 39 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
The Ulster Group Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS Award
   Class 69 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Pat Kennedy, Dublin
Brian Wood Trophy
   Class 122 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Novice Section
Elizabeth Ross, Co. Westmeath
Presentation of Plants
   Class 123 - 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor
Mary Glennon, Dublin
David Shackleton Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Primula 'Wharfedale Village'
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy
   best pan Ericaceae
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Cassiope 'Jim Lever'
Margaret Orsi Bowl
   best plant from North America
Gordon Toner, Limavady
Trillium chloropetalum
Waverley Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Ballinderry Upp
Soldanella 'Sudden Spring'
Millennium Cup
   best plant in Novice Section
Janet Wynne, Shankill
Trillium rivale
Farrer Medal
   Best plant in the Show
Val Keegan, Bray
Draba longisiliqua
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paddy Smith, Navan
Anemonella thalictroides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Val Keegan, Bray
Ipheion 'Alberto Castillo'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Hepatica 'Millstream Merlin'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Erythronium revolutum 'Waverley Stargazer'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Celmisia semicordata var. stricta