Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Newcastle AGS/SRGC SHOW 2014

Photo Gallery

Click on a picture to view it in detail

Tom Green, Peter Cunnington, Rannveig Wallis
Judges
Judges
Ian Christie, Carole Bainbridge, Brian Burrow
Judges
Judges
Jim McGregor, Martin Rogerson, Ian Bainbridge
Judges
Judges
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Cyclamen graecum anatolicum
Cyclamen graecum anatolicum
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Cyclamen graecum anatolicum
Cyclamen graecum anatolicum
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Cyclamen graecum anatolicum
Cyclamen graecum anatolicum
AGS Medal
   Class 45 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
AGS Medal
   Class 45 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Ewesley Salver
   best Cyclamen in a 19cm pot
Don Peace, Yarm
Cyclamen cilicium
Cyclamen cilicium
Newcastle Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate and Novice Sections
Colin& Kathleen Billington, Chipping
Myrteola nummularia
Myrteola nummularia
Millennium Trophy
   best foliage plant
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Astragalus utahensis
Astragalus utahensis
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
NEE AGS Group,
Plant Hunters Exhibit
Plant Hunters Exhibit
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
NEE AGS Group,
Plant Hunters Exhibit
Plant Hunters Exhibit
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tom Green, Rowlands Gill
Saxifraga fortunei
Saxifraga fortunei
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Viola spathulata
Viola spathulata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Furness, Hexham
Crocus banaticus 'Snowdrift'
Crocus banaticus 'Snowdrift'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Crocus tournefortii
Crocus tournefortii