Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

London AGS SHOW 2014

Trophies and Awards

Mooney Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
PRIZE POINTS: first:21 second:30 third:5
Tomlinson Tankard
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Brian Sulman, Mildenhall
PRIZE POINTS: first:8 second:11 third:2
Henry Hammer Cup
   most first prize points in Novice Section
James Lintott, Guildford
PRIZE POINTS: first:3 second:0 third:0
Anna Griffith Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Open2 Intermediate2 and
Alan Newton, Ponteland
PRIZE POINTS: first:17 second:4 third:1
Dawson Trophy
   most first prize points in the Photographic Section
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
PRIZE POINTS: first:18 second:3 third:4
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points in the Art Section
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
PRIZE POINTS: first:12 second:4 third:0
RHS Sewell Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Alan & Janet Cook, Dinton
Frank Waley Cup
   Class 20 - 6 pans bulbous plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy
   Class 51 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Florence Baker Award
   best painting or drawing
Caroline Jackson-Houlston, Risinghurst
Cypripedium 'Parville'
Audrey Bartholomew Memorial Award
   best plant from North America
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Lepidium nanum
George Gable Memorial Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Rhododendron keiskei var. ozawae 'Yaku Fairy'
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Acis trichophylla
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
6 colour photos taken in the wild
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Ballinderry Upp
3 digitally enhanced images
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Jon Evans, Farnham
Where is the art in digital photography?
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
RHS Wisley, Wisley
Display of Alpine Plants
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
RHS Wisley, Wisley
Cypripedium parviflorum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Colin & Elaine Barr, High Wycombe
Cypripedium fargesii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Serapias x godferyi
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Lepidium nanum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Acis tricophylla