Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Kendal AGS/SRGC SHOW 2014

Photo Gallery

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judging in progress
Judging in progress
Judges at work
Henry Taylor, Ian Leslie, Sandy Leven
Henry Taylor, Ian Leslie, Sandy Leven
Judges at work
John Richards, Alan Spencely, Ian Bainbridge
John Richards, Alan Spencely, Ian Bainbridge
Judges at work
Brian Russ, Alan Furness, Carole Bainbridge
Brian Russ, Alan Furness, Carole Bainbridge
Judges at work
Martin Rogerson, Jim Almond, Margaret Taylor
Martin Rogerson, Jim Almond, Margaret Taylor

Packed out when the show opened
Packed out when the show opened
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Tommy Anderson, Kendal
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 45 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Tommy Anderson, Kendal
Kirby Cup
   best foliage plant in the Show
Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
Shortia uniflora grandiflora
Shortia uniflora grandiflora
Duncan Lowe Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Narcissus cantabricus
Narcissus cantabricus
Alpines 2001 Trophy - SRGC
   best Androsace
Chris Lilley, North Anston
Androsace laevigata
Androsace laevigata
Michael Roberts Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Secti
Tony Stanley, Darlington
Dionysia 'Monika'
Dionysia 'Monika'
Reginald Kay Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Elizabeth Dodds, Carlisle
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Reginald Kay Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Elizabeth Dodds, Carlisle
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Oatway, Newby Bridge
Go Wild for Great Alpines
Go Wild for Great Alpines
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Oatway, Newby Bridge
Go Wild for Great Alpines
Go Wild for Great Alpines
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Oatway, Newby Bridge
Go Wild for Great Alpines
Go Wild for Great Alpines
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Holehird Gardens, Windermere
In the background, A Lakeland Garden for all Seasons
In the background, A Lakeland Garden for all Seasons
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cyril Lafong, Glenrothes
Iris pamphylica
Iris pamphylica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Primula 'Eveline Burrow'
Primula 'Eveline Burrow'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Dionysia aretioides
Dionysia aretioides