Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2014

Trophies and Awards

Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:26 second:4 third:1
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Peter Summers, ChippingSodbury
PRIZE POINTS: first:8 second:1 third:1
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Duncan Bennett, Pensilva
PRIZE POINTS: first:10 second:0 third:0
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
PRIZE POINTS: first:10 second:2 third:0
Diamond Jubilee Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Secti
John & Clare Dower, Frodsham
PRIZE POINTS: first:6 second:5 third:1
113 Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:10 second:1 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Veitch Trophy
   Class 60 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
George Elder, Cardiff
AGS Award
   Class 80 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Peter Summers, ChippingSodbury
Primula 'Aire Mist'
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Novice Section
Duncan Bennett, Pensilva
Narcissus 'Xit'
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia bryoides
17 Graham Lovell Salver
   best pan of Orchidaceae
NOT AWARDED
Bill Tubbs Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
Barry Starling, Exeter
Cassiope 'Muirhead'
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Narcissus obesus 'Lee Martin'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cyril Dart, Taunton
Fritillaria gracea subsp thessala
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Eric Jarrett, Stroud
Primula 'Purple Emperor'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Dorothy Sample, Devizes
Primula 'Janet Aldrich'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Fritillaria tubiformis
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
Embroidery display