Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2013

Trophies and Awards

Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Don Peace, Yarm
PRIZE POINTS: first:16 second:6 third:1
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Kay McDowell, Limavady
PRIZE POINTS: first:10 second:8 third:0
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Sam McDowell, Limavady
PRIZE POINTS: first:6 second:0 third:1
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points Photographic Section
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Ballinderry Upp
PRIZE POINTS: first:14 second:6 third:1
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points Art Section
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
PRIZE POINTS: first:5 second:7 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Don Peace, Yarm
Cowan Trophy
   Class 7 - 1 pan Gentiana
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Carol McCutcheon Award
   Class 21 - 1 pan Ericaceae, excluding Rhododendron
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Garratt Cup
   Class 33 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Don Peace, Yarm
AGS Spoon
   Class 65 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Pat Kennedy, Dublin
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Pat Kennedy, Dublin
Sanguinaria canadensis flore plena
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Novice Section in flower
Mac Dunlop, Glenoe, Larne
Fritillaria acmopetala
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Novice Section
Sam McDowell, Limavady
Cassiope Kathleen Dryden
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Celmisia astiliifolia
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Tony Stanley, Darlington
Androsace vandellii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Gordon Toner, Limavady
Trillium chloropetalum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Leontopodium pusillum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Benthiamella patagonica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Hugh McAlister, Castlewellan
Sebaea thomasi