Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

London AGS SHOW 2013

Trophies and Awards

Mooney Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
PRIZE POINTS: first:40 second:7 third:5
Tomlinson Tankard
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Brian Sulman, Mildenhall
PRIZE POINTS: first:7 second:7 third:1
Henry Hammer Cup
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Jean Noakes , Chelmsford
PRIZE POINTS: first:7 second:1 third:0
Anna Griffith Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Open2 Intermediate2 and
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
PRIZE POINTS: first:23 second:2 third:4
Dawson Trophy
   most first prize points in the Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:30 second:4 third:1
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points in the Art Section
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
PRIZE POINTS: first:12 second:0 third:0
AGS Sewell Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Frank Waley Cup
   Class 20 - 6 pans bulbous plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy
   Class 47 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Florence Baker Award
   best botanical illustration
Peggy Dawe, Purley
Botanical illistration of Gentiana acaulis
Audrey Bartholomew Memorial Spoon
   best plant from North America
Joy Bishop, Lightwater
Sanguinaria canadensis
George Gable Memorial Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Cassiope 'Muirhead'
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Corydalis 'Beth Evans'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
David Hoare, Lyminge
Saxifraga 'Tenerife'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
David Hoare, Lyminge
Saxifraga 'Cumulus'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Anacamptis papilionacea ssp heroica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jon Evans, Farnham
Computer manipulated image of Larix