Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2013

Trophies and Awards

Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
PRIZE POINTS: first:16 second:2 third:1
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Andrew Ward, Wisbech
PRIZE POINTS: first:8 second:1 third:1
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Duncan Bennett, Pensilva
PRIZE POINTS: first:4 second:0 third:0
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Caroline Jackson-Houlsto, Risinghurst
PRIZE POINTS: first:13 second:6 third:0
Diamond Jubilee Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Secti
John & Clare Dower, Frodsham
PRIZE POINTS: first:4 second:5 third:2
Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:5 second:3 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 17 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
NOT AWARDED
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Veitch Trophy
   Class 59 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
AGS Spoon
   Class 80 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Andrew Ward, Wisbech
Fritillaria kurdica 'Talish Strain'
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Novice Section
Pam weston, Talaton
Soldenella hybrid
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Fritillaria tubiformis
AGS Seed Distribution Award
   best plant in seed raised classes
George Elder, Cardiff
Fritillaria graeca subsp. thessala
Best in Show
   best plant in the Show
Brian & Jo Walker, Solihull
Fritillaria davidii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
Lewisia brachycalyx
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Eric Jarrett, Stroud
Dionysia aretioides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cyril Dart, Taunton
Draba ossetica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Fritillaria hermonis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Iris iberica subsp. iberica
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
Exhibit of embroidery