Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

North Midland AGS SHOW 2013

Photo Gallery

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judging
Judging

Before the crowds
Before the crowds

Show Secretary keeps a watchful eye
Show Secretary keeps a watchful eye
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Brian & Jo Walker, Solihull
Fritillaria davidii
Fritillaria davidii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Brian & Jo Walker, Solihull
Fritillaria davidii
Fritillaria davidii
AGS Medal
   Class 49 - 6 pans rock plants distinct,
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Nottingham Junior Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Robert Worsley, Stockport
Cyclamen alpinum
Cyclamen alpinum
Frances Hopkin Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm diameter
Derek Pickard, Stockton-on-Tee
Dionysia bryoides
Dionysia bryoides
Chesterfield Vase
   best pan Ericaceae
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Cassiope 'Muirhead'
Cassiope 'Muirhead'
John Saxton Memorial Trophy
   best plant native to Europe
George Young, Stocksfield
Anemone caucasica
Anemone caucasica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace ciliata
Androsace ciliata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tony Stanley, Darlington
Saxifrage georgei FW83
Saxifrage georgei FW83
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tony Stanley, Darlington
Saxifrage georgei FW83
Saxifrage georgei FW83
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Soldanella carpatica
Soldanella carpatica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Primula 'Pink Aire'
Primula 'Pink Aire'
Ian Kidman
Pruimula allionii JCA 4161/22
Pruimula allionii JCA 4161/22
Lionel Clarkson
Hepatica insularis
Hepatica insularis
Robert Rolfe
Crocus albiflorus
Crocus albiflorus
Clare Oates
Pleione formosana 'Clare'
Pleione formosana 'Clare'
Don Peace
Primula 'Arduaine'
Primula 'Arduaine'
Don Peace
Iris winogradowii
Iris winogradowii
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst
Narcissus rupicola
Narcissus rupicola
Lionel Clarkson
Androsace lowariensis
Androsace lowariensis
Colin & Kathleen Bollington
Sempervivum 'Jubilee Tricolor'
Sempervivum 'Jubilee Tricolor'
Robert Rolfe
Saxifraga poluniniana?
Saxifraga poluniniana?
Ju Bramley
Dionysia 'Erna Frank'
Dionysia 'Erna Frank'
Dave Mountfort
Lachenalia aloides var. vanzyliae
Lachenalia aloides var. vanzyliae
John Richards
Primula elatior subsp. meyeri
Primula elatior subsp. meyeri
Don Peace
Fritillaria carica
Fritillaria carica
Brian Burrow
Primula 'Coolock Snowball'
Primula 'Coolock Snowball'
Joseph Bramley
Dionysia MK0102/5
Dionysia MK0102/5
Chris Lilley
Androsace ciliata
Androsace ciliata
Geoff Mawson
Saxifraga 'Coolock Kate'
Saxifraga 'Coolock Kate'