Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Blackpool AGS/SRGC SHOW 2013

Photo Gallery

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Ready for Judging
Ready for Judging

Judging in progress
Judging in progress
Forrest Medal
   best plant in the Show
Dave Riley, Kendal
Cyclamen alpinum leucanthemum
Cyclamen alpinum leucanthemum
Forrest Medal
   best plant in the Show
Dave Riley, Kendal
Cyclamen alpinum leucanthemum
Cyclamen alpinum leucanthemum
Hollett Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Crocus cvijicii
Crocus cvijicii
Michael Roberts Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Secti
Tony Stanley, Darlington
Dionysia 'Tess'
Dionysia 'Tess'
Reginald Kay Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Alan Oatway, Newby Bridge
Primula 'Tantallon'
Primula 'Tantallon'
Duncan Lowe Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Fritillaria aurea
Fritillaria aurea
Kirby Cup
   best foliage plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Helichrysum pagophyllum
Helichrysum pagophyllum
SRGC Alpines 2001 Trophy
   best Androsace
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace ochotensis
Androsace ochotensis
Narcissus Salver
   best pan of Narcissus
Stella & David Rankin, Lasswade
Narcissus jacotianus
Narcissus jacotianus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
Primula 'Joan Hughes'
Primula 'Joan Hughes'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Sam Sutherland, Kincardine
Iris rosenbachiana
Iris rosenbachiana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Dionysia aretioides
Dionysia aretioides
Don Peace
Galanthus 'Sophie North'
Galanthus 'Sophie North'
Don Peace
Galanthus ikariae
Galanthus ikariae
John Richards
Galanthus woronowii 'Elizabeth Harrison'
Galanthus woronowii 'Elizabeth Harrison'
Mala Janes
Primula marginata 'Mrs Carter Walmsley'
Primula marginata 'Mrs Carter Walmsley'
John Richards
Primula monticola
Primula monticola
Margaret & Henry Taylor
Primula sessilis
Primula sessilis
Henry & Margaret Taylor
Primula nana x sessilis
Primula nana x sessilis
Alan Furness
Saxifraga 'Tenerife'
Saxifraga 'Tenerife'
Diane Clement
Ypsilandra thibetica
Ypsilandra thibetica
Barry Winter
Epacris impressa
Epacris impressa
Alan Furness
Crocus kosaninii
Crocus kosaninii
Les Brown
Corydalis integra
Corydalis integra
Brian Russ
Calianthemum kernerianum
Calianthemum kernerianum