Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Blackpool AGS/SRGC SHOW 2012

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judges at Work
Judges at Work

The two Presidents
The two Presidents
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
AGS Medal
   Class 45 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Duncan Lowe Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Derek Pickard, Stockton-on-Tee
Dionysia Bryoides
Dionysia Bryoides
Kirby Cup
   best foliage plant in the Show
Alan Furness, Hexham
Celmisia aff. graclenta
Celmisia aff. graclenta
Kirby Cup
   best foliage plant in the Show
Alan Furness, Hexham
Celmisia aff. graclenta
Celmisia aff. graclenta
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Novice Section
George Jaworski, Ambleside
Pleione 'Tungartro'
Pleione 'Tungartro'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mike &Christine Brown, West Kirby
Cyclamen pseudoibericum
Cyclamen pseudoibericum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mike &Christine Brown, West Kirby
Cyclamen pseudoibericum
Cyclamen pseudoibericum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Ipheion 'Rolf Fedler'
Ipheion 'Rolf Fedler'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Derek Pickard, Stockton-on-Tee
Dionysia bryoides
Dionysia bryoides
Geoff Rollinson
Class 2 - 3-pan
Class 2 - 3-pan
John & Clare Dower
Miniature Garden - first
Miniature Garden - first
Ian Leslie
Corydalis solida incisa 'Alba'
Corydalis solida incisa 'Alba'
Don Peace
Fritillaria carica
Fritillaria carica
Jim McGregor
Fritillaria carica
Fritillaria carica
Don Peace
Tulipa cretica
Tulipa cretica
Jim McGregor
Tulipa cretica
Tulipa cretica
Brian Russ
Woodsia polystichoides
Woodsia polystichoides
Ian Leslie
Saxifraga desoulaveyi
Saxifraga desoulaveyi
Mala Janes
Primula marginata 'Mrs Carter Walmesley'
Primula marginata 'Mrs Carter Walmesley'
Geoff Rollinson
Primula 'Lepus'
Primula 'Lepus'
Stan da Prato
Primula warshenewskiana
Primula warshenewskiana
Don Peace
Pulsatill zimmermannii
Pulsatill zimmermannii
Ian Leslie
Narcissus calcicola
Narcissus calcicola
Anne Wright
Narcissus 'Andy'
Narcissus 'Andy'
Mike & Christine Brown
Galanthus 'David Shackleton'
Galanthus 'David Shackleton'
Wilma & Jim Wright
Asarum campaniforme
Asarum campaniforme
Wilma & Jim Wright
Asarum campaniforme
Asarum campaniforme
Jean Wylie
Shortia galacifolia x uniflora 'Brian Wilson'
Shortia galacifolia x uniflora 'Brian Wilson'