Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Loughborough AGS SHOW 2011

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Charnwood Forest Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:21 second:12 third:2
Outwoods Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
PRIZE POINTS: first:14 second:4 third:5
Beacon Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
PRIZE POINTS: first:4 second:1 third:1
Thorpe Acre Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Sections
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
PRIZE POINTS: first:17 second:7 third:2
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct, not more than two of one genus
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Leicester Group Trophy
   Class 84- 6 pans rock plants raised from seed
Brian Burrow, Lancaster
AGS Spoon
   Class 90- 6 pans rock plants Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
American Trophy
   best plant native to the Americas
Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
Trillium nivale
Royal Bank of Scotland Award
   best pan of bulbous plants
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Fritillaria alburyana
Saxifraga Group Salver
   best pan of Saxifraga
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifrage 'Mary Golds'
Richard Regan Trophy
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Fritillaria Alburyana
Nottingham Group Trophy
   best pan Cyclamen
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Cyclamen coum f album
Derby Group Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae excl. Cyclamen
Mike &Christine Brown, West Kirby
Primula allionii 'Anna Griffith'
Crocus Spoon
   best pan of Crocus
John Dixon, East Leake
Crocus dalmaticus
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifrage 'Mary Gold'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Rosina Abbiss, Harpenden
Galanthus virescens
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Eric Jarrett, Stroud
Narcissus 'Minicycla'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia 'Manuela'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Chionodoxa luciliae
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
Painting of Olsynium junceum