Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Loughborough AGS SHOW 2011

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Ready for Action
Ready for Action

Trophies up for grabs
Trophies up for grabs

Recording the results during Judging - Jill Saxton
Recording the results during Judging - Jill Saxton
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifrage 'Mary Gold'
Saxifrage 'Mary Gold'
Saxifraga Group Salver
   best pan of Saxifraga
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifrage 'Mary Golds'
Saxifrage 'Mary Golds'
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct,
   not more than two of one genus
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Leicester Group Trophy
   Class 84- 6 pans rock plants raised from seed
Brian Burrow, Lancaster
AGS Spoon
   Class 90- 6 pans rock plants Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
Richard Regan Trophy
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Fritillaria Alburyana
Fritillaria Alburyana
Nottingham Group Trophy
   best pan Cyclamen
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Cyclamen coum f album
Cyclamen coum f album
Derby Group Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae excl. Cyclamen
Mike &Christine Brown, West Kirby
Primula allionii 'Anna Griffith'
Primula allionii 'Anna Griffith'
American Trophy
   best plant native to the Americas
Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
Trillium nivale
Trillium nivale
Crocus Spoon
   best pan of Crocus
John Dixon, East Leake
Crocus dalmaticus
Crocus dalmaticus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Chionodoxa luciliae
Chionodoxa luciliae
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia 'Manuela'
Dionysia 'Manuela'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Rosina Abbiss, Harpenden
Galanthus virescens
Galanthus virescens
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Eric Jarrett, Stroud
Narcissus 'Minicycla'
Narcissus 'Minicycla'