Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Kent AGS SHOW 2011

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Bluebell Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:29 second:8 third:1
Jean Elliott Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
PRIZE POINTS: first:7 second:10 third:8
Sastre Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Millen, Maidstone
PRIZE POINTS: first:2 second:3 third:0
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
PRIZE POINTS: first:17 second:4 third:1
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Section
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
PRIZE POINTS: first:6 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
AGS Medal
   Class 48 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Greenfield Spoon
   Class 88 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Longfield Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Peter Jacob, Deal
Dionysia aretioides 'Susan Hale'
Invicta Trophy
   best plant in Novice Section
NOT AWARDED
Northdown Trophy
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Fritillaria carica
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Nigel Fuller, Wadhurst
Narcissus watieri
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Colin & Elaine Barr, High Wycombe
Iris caucasica spp. turcica white form
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Colin & Elaine Barr, High Wycombe
Iris pamphylica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Nigel Fuller, Wadhurst
Primula 'Saracen'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia odora x tapetodes MK 0353/2
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jon Evans, Farnham
Platanthera clorantha
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Maguire, Gosforth
Tussilago farafara
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
Chlorea alpina
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan & Janet Cook, Dinton
Dionysia 'Berndt Wetzel'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia viscidula