Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Dublin AGS SHOW 2011

Trophies and Awards

   Back
ACC Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:20 second:11 third:6
Barney Johnson Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Gavin Moore, Dublin 18
PRIZE POINTS: first:15 second:4 third:0
Termonfeckin Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Jimmy Lott, Kilpeddar
PRIZE POINTS: first:9 second:3 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
AGS Medal
   Class 39 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
The Ulster Group Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Greenfield Spoon
   Class 69 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Brian Wood Trophy
   Class 122 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Novice Section
Jimmy Lott, Kilpeddar
Presentation of Plants
   Class 123 - 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor
NOT AWARDED
David Shackleton Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae
Gavin Moore, Dublin 18
Androsace vandellii
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy
   best pan Ericaceae
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Cassiope myosuroides
Margaret Orsi Bowl
   best plant from North America
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Anemonella thalictroides 'Oscar Schoaff'
Waverley Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Gavin Moore, Dublin 18
Androsace vandelli
Millennium Cup
   best plant in Novice Section
Barbara O'Callaghan, Dublin 22
Tulipa humilis
Best in Show
   best plant in the Show
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Cassiope myosuroides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Cassiope myosuroides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
George & Pat Gordon, Bangor
Phyllodoce nipponica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Gypsophila aretoides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Saxifraga aff.karadzicensis
Bronze Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Peninsula Primu,
Primulaceae