Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

International Conference 2011

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Conference Award
   most first prize points in Open Section
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
PRIZE POINTS: first:42 second:4 third:2
Conference Award
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Anne Vale, Braintree
PRIZE POINTS: first:36 second:8 third:0
Conference Award
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Julie Parrott, Barrington
PRIZE POINTS: first:21 second:4 third:0
Conference Award
   most first prize points in Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:45 second:14 third:10
Conference Award
   most first prize points in Paintings Drawings and Needlework
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
PRIZE POINTS: first:69 second:2 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
AGS Medal
   Class 33 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Spoon
   Class 75 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Anne Vale, Braintree
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Novice Section
Julie Parrott, Barrington
Anchusa caespitosa
Kath Dryden Award
   best bulbous plant in Intermediate & Novice Sections
Paul Street, Derby
Trillium cuneatum
Bill Tubbs Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
Dave Mountfort, Derby
Kalmiopsis leachiana
Ione Hecker Trophy
   best pan of Primulaceae
Cyril Lafong, Glenrothes
Androsace vandellii
Florence Baker Award
   best botanical illustration
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
Crocus sativus
Farrer & Forrest Medal
   best plant in the Show
Chris Lilley, North Anston
Trillium grandiflorum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jon Evans, Farnham
Photograph of Biarum davisii ssp marmoriense
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
Hepatica nobilis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jean Morris, Berkhamsted
Needlework of Meconopsis aculeata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cyril Lafong, Glenrothes
Cypripedium 'Ursel'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Semple, Buchlyvie
Gentiana acaulis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tony Lee, Long Eaton
Arisaema thunbergii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Androsace studiosorum 'Doksa'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cyril Lafong, Glenrothes
Androsace vandellii
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Jon Evans, Farnham
10 years of photographing alpines
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Woking & West & East Su,
World of alpines