Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

North Midland AGS SHOW 2011

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Ready for Judging
Ready for Judging

Judges in a huddle
Judges in a huddle

Big entry in the miniature gardens class
Big entry in the miniature gardens class
John & Clare Dower
Best miniature Garden
Best miniature Garden
Mike & Mandy McLoughlin
2nd place miniature garden
2nd place miniature garden
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Draba ossetica
Draba ossetica
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Draba ossetica
Draba ossetica
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 49 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Ian Kidman
Lionel Clarkson
Fieldhouse Trophy
   Class 82 - 3 pans rock plants in flower
   raised from seed
George Young, Stocksfield
Fieldhouse Trophy
   Class 82 - 3 pans rock plants in flower
   raised from seed
George Young, Stocksfield
Frances Hopkin Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm diameter
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Primula wharfdale crusader
Primula wharfdale crusader
Chatsworth Trophy
   best pan bulbous plant
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Narcissus rupicola
Narcissus rupicola
Geoff Rollindon
Chesterfield Vase
   best pan Ericaceae
Dave Mountfort, Derby
Rhododendron mucronulatum
Rhododendron mucronulatum
Chesterfield Vase
   best pan Ericaceae
Dave Mountfort, Derby
Rhododendron mucronulatum
Rhododendron mucronulatum
Nottingham Shield
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
Rosularia serpentinica
Rosularia serpentinica
Nottingham Shield
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
Andromeda polifolia macrophylla
Andromeda polifolia macrophylla
Nottingham Shield
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
Nottingham Junior Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
Fritillaria meleagris 'Alba'
Fritillaria meleagris 'Alba'
Nottingham Junior Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
Sempervivum calcareum from Guillaumes
Sempervivum calcareum from Guillaumes
Nottingham Junior Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Androsace vandellii
Androsace vandellii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Frank & Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Draba mollissima
Draba mollissima
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Primula bracteata var dubernardiana
Primula bracteata var dubernardiana