Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

East Cheshire AGS SHOW 2011

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Staging in progress.
Staging in progress.

The new editors hard at work before the show
The new editors hard at work before the show

The new editors
The new editors
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Robin Pickering, Goole
Cypripedium 'Gisela'
Cypripedium 'Gisela'
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Robin Pickering, Goole
Cypripedium 'Gisela'
Cypripedium 'Gisela'
C A Underwood Memorial Plate
   best pan Orchidaceae
Robin Pickering, Goole
Cypripedium 'Gisela'
Cypripedium 'Gisela'
Cheshire Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in OpenSection
Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
His 3-pan
His 3-pan
Cheshire Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in OpenSection
Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
AGS Spoon
   Class 80 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Anne Vale, Braintree
and the Intermediate aggregate
and  the Intermediate aggregate
Cheshire Salver
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Anne Vale, Braintree
Bernard Green Bowl
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
Cheshire Spoon
   best plant in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
Sempervivum calcareum
Sempervivum calcareum
Bernard Green Bowl
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
G F Smith Trophy
   best pan Androsace
Sam Sutherland, Kincardine
Androsace hirtella
Androsace hirtella
G F Smith Trophy
   best pan Androsace
Sam Sutherland, Kincardine
Androsace hirtella
Androsace hirtella
G F Smith Trophy
   best pan Androsace
Sam Sutherland, Kincardine
Androsace hirtella
Androsace hirtella
Ralph Haywood Trophy
   best dwarf shrub
Mavis & Sam Lloyd, Redditch
Rhododendron 'Wagtail'
Rhododendron 'Wagtail'
Ralph Haywood Trophy
   best dwarf shrub
Mavis & Sam Lloyd, Redditch
Rhododendron 'Wagtail'
Rhododendron 'Wagtail'
Ralph Haywood Trophy
   best dwarf shrub
Mavis & Sam Lloyd, Redditch
Rhododendron 'Wagtail'
Rhododendron 'Wagtail'