Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Blackpool AGS/SRGC SHOW 2011

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judging - the great and the good!
Judging - the great and the good!
Forrest Medal
   best plant in the Show
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia 'Goteborg' (frietagii x viscidula)
Dionysia 'Goteborg' (frietagii x viscidula)
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
AGS Medal
   Class 45 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Duncan Lowe Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Alan Furness, Hexham
Saxifraga x dinninaris
Saxifraga x dinninaris
Kirby Cup
   best foliage plant in the Show
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst, Bury
Celmisia longifolia
Celmisia longifolia
Michael Roberts Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Secti
Jim Watson, Stocksfield
Reginald Kay Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
John Fitzpatrick, Hereford
Chamaecyparis obtusa nana lutea
Chamaecyparis obtusa nana lutea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia 'Manuela' (microphylla x archibaldii mk9225/4)
Dionysia 'Manuela' (microphylla x archibaldii mk9225/4)
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia 'Adrastea'
Dionysia 'Adrastea'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Derek Pickard, Stockton-on-Tee
Dionysia bryoides
Dionysia bryoides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Fritillaria alburyana
Fritillaria alburyana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
George Young, Stocksfield
Viola trinervata NNS 97-296
Viola trinervata NNS 97-296
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Primula allionii 'Pinkie'
Primula allionii 'Pinkie'