Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2010

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:200 second:30 third:10
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Paddy Smith, Navan
PRIZE POINTS: first:110 second:40 third:20
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Kay McDowell, Limavady
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:50 third:0
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:40 third:0
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points Art Section
Jean Morris, Berkhampstead
PRIZE POINTS: first:120 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Cowan Trophy
   Class 7 - 1 pan Gentiana
NOT AWARDED
Garratt Cup
   Class 27 - 3 pans rock plants for foliage effect
Hugh McAlister, Castlewellan
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS Spoon
   Class 65 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Gavin Moore, Dublin 18
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Gavin Moore, Dublin 18
Androsace vandellii
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Novice Section in flower
Kay McDowell, Limavady
Androsace vandellii
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Novice Section
NOT AWARDED
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Celmisia spedenii
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Paddy Smith, Navan
Cyclamen coum
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Pulsatilla alba
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Gordon Toner, Limavady
Trillium chlorapetalum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Dionysia aretioides 'Phyllis Carter'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Primula marginata hybrid
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Celmisia spedenii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
David Lapsley, Newtownards
Photograph of Pulsatilla alpina apiifolia
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Ballinderry Upp
Photograph of Gentiana acaulis