Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Kent AGS SHOW 2010

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Bluebell Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
PRIZE POINTS: first:270 second:60 third:40
Jean Elliott Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Tony Hale, Stevenage
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:80 third:10
Sastre Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Colin & Sue Buxton, Potton
PRIZE POINTS: first:30 second:30 third:0
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:180 second:10 third:0
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Section
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
David Hoare, Lyminge
AGS Medal
   Class 48 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
AGS Spoon
   Class 88 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Tony Hale, Stevenage
Longfield Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Peter Jacob, Deal
Tecophilea cyanocrocus leichtlinii
Invicta Trophy
   best plant in Novice Section
Colin Rogers, Holloway
Iris bucharica 'Sanglok'
Northdown Trophy
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Narcissus alpestris
AGS Seed Distribution Award
   best plant in seed raised classes
John Dixon, East Leake
Dionysia afghanica
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Nigel Fuller, Wadhurst
Dionysia curviflora
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Corydalis darwasica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
David Hoare, Lyminge
Saxifraga 'Tenerife'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Kit Strange, London
Iris bucharica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Oresitrophe rupifraga
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jean Morris, Berkhampstead
Needlework Dwarf Fuschia
Bronze Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr NT Stevens, Cambridge
Exhibit of Hyacinthaceae