Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Dublin AGS SHOW 2010

Trophies and Awards

   Back
ACC Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:260 second:10 third:60
Barney Johnson Trophy
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Paddy Smith, Navan
PRIZE POINTS: first:120 second:50 third:0
Termonfeckin Trophy
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Pat Kennedy, Dublin
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 39 - 6 pans rock plants distinct, not more than two of any one genus
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
The Ulster Group Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS Spoon
   Class 69 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Brian Wood Trophy
   Class 122 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Novice Section
Pat Kennedy, Dublin
Presentation of Plants
   Class 123 - 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor
Jimmy Lott, Kilpeddar
David Shackleton Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Primula bracteata
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy
   best pan Ericaceae
Keith & Rachel Lever, Aberconwy Nurse
Vaccinia nummularium
Margaret Orsi Bowl
   best plant from North America
Keith & Rachel Lever, Aberconwy Nurse
Jeffersonia dubia
Waverley Trophy
   best plant in Intermediate Section
Gavin Moore, Dublin 18
Androsace vandellii
Milennium Cup
   best plant in Novice Section
Pat Kennedy, Dublin
Anemonella thalictroides 'Oscar Shoaf'
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Primula bracteata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Keith & Rachel Lever, Aberconwy Nurse
Vaccinium nummularium
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Keith & Rachel Lever, Aberconwy Nurse
Jeffersonia dubia
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Anemonella thalictroides 'Oscar Shoaf'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Lionel Clarkson, Blackpool
Daphne petraea 'Lydora'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Paeonia mascula ssp russoi