Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Midland AGS SHOW 2009

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Leschallas Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:120 second:10 third:0
Albury Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Margaret Pickering, Goole
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:10 third:10
Perry Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Chloe Eyre, Grantham
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:20 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
AGS Medal
   Class 51 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
John Gennard, Loughborough
Midland Jubilee Goblet
   Class 94 6 pans rock plants raised from seed
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Anniversary Award
   Class 141 Plant shown by a new Exhibitor
Andrew Ward, Wisbech
AGS Spoon
   Class 98 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Crataegus Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Margaret Pickering, Goole
Clematis columbiana tenuiloba 'Ylva'
Midland Challenge Cup
   best plant in Open2, B2 and C
Dick & Valerie Bathe, Ware
Calanthe discolor
Midland Primula Bowl
   best Primula
David Richards, Cheltenham
Primula rusbyi
Edinburgh Quaich
   best pan of Ericaceae
Alan & Janet Cook, Dinton
Kalmiopsis leachiana
Anniversary Award
   best plant in Section C
Andrew Ward, Wisbech
Iris suaveolens Purple Form
Anniversary Award
   best plant in Section C shown by a Birmingham AGS Group Member
Sonia Morris, Stourbridge
Primula allionii
Cyclamen Society Salver
   best Cyclamen
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Cyclamen persicum Silver Leaf
80th Anniversary Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Dick & Valerie Bathe, Ware
Calanthe discolor
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Daphne x hendersonii 'Blackthorn Rose'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Wilma & Jim Wright, Southport
Soldanella hungarica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Brian Burrow, Lancaster
Fritillaria pinetorum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Daphne calicola 'Gang Ho Ba'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Joy Bishop, Lightwater
Dodecatheon pulchellum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don & Heather Hyde, Seend
Fritillaria affinis 'Wayne Roderick'