Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

London AGS SHOW 2009

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


The hall
The hall

AGS Publicity, Publications and Seed
AGS Publicity, Publications and Seed
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Ipheon sellowianum
Ipheon sellowianum
AGS Sewell Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
David Philbey
12 pans Rock Plant any one genus
12 pans Rock Plant any one genus
Lee & Julie Martin
3 pans Rock Plants
3 pans Rock Plants

6 pans rock plants, any one genus
6 pans rock plants, any one genus
Ray Drew
6 pans Rock Plants, any one genus
6 pans Rock Plants, any one genus
Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy
   Class 47 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy
   Class 47 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Dawson Trophy
   most first prize points in the Photographic
   Section
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Jon Evans
Fritillaria montage - Class 213
Fritillaria montage - Class 213
80th Anniversary Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Narcissus bulbocodium obesus
Narcissus bulbocodium obesus
80th Anniversary Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Narcissus bulbocodium obesus
Narcissus bulbocodium obesus
Audrey Bartholomew Memorial Spoon
   best plant from North America
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Trillium rivale
Trillium rivale
Henry Hammer Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Tony Hale, Stevenage
Primula 'Lismore Jewel'
Primula 'Lismore Jewel'
Tomlinson Tankard
   most first prize points in Section B
Clive Dart, Henfield
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Primula maximowitchii
Primula maximowitchii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Iris 'White Falls'
Iris 'White Falls'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Colin & Elaine Barr, High Wycombe
Iris pseudocapnoides
Iris pseudocapnoides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Corydalis curviflora var. rosthornii 'Blue Heron'
Corydalis curviflora var. rosthornii 'Blue Heron'
Cecilia Coller
Romulea tempskyana
Romulea tempskyana
Joy Bishop
Fibigea triquetra
Fibigea triquetra
Joy Bishop
Dicentra canadensis
Dicentra canadensis
David Philbey
Miniature Garden
Miniature Garden
Jim McGregor
Narcissus bulbocodium conspicuus
Narcissus bulbocodium conspicuus