Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Cleveland AGS SHOW 2009

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


The Show
The Show

The Director, Chris McGregor, and the President, Frank Tindall
The Director, Chris McGregor, and the President, Frank Tindall
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace villosa taurica
Androsace villosa taurica
80th Anniversary Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Brian Burrow, Lancaster
Viola spathulata
Viola spathulata
AGS Medal
   Class 42 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
David Baker Vase
   best plant native to North Americ
Tony Lee, Long Eaton
Trillium ludivicianum
Trillium ludivicianum
R A Hodgson Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Margaret Pickering, Goole
Lewisia tweedyi
Lewisia tweedyi
North Riding Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae in Section B
Margaret Pickering, Goole
Cyclamen repandum
Cyclamen repandum
Ryan Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Margaret Pickering, Goole
Ryan Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Margaret Pickering, Goole
Saunders Salver
   most first prize points in Section C
Jack Green, Marske
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Chris Lilley, North Anston
Androsace x aretioides
Androsace x aretioides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Fritillaria tubiformis
Fritillaria tubiformis
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Joan Bradbury, Elwick
Photographic display
Photographic display
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Joan Bradbury, Elwick
Photographic display
Photographic display
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Joan Bradbury, Elwick
Photographic display
Photographic display
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Joan Bradbury, Elwick
Photographic display
Photographic display
Tony Lee
3 pans bulbous plants
3 pans bulbous plants
Lionel Clarkson
Daphne petraea 'Lydora'
Daphne petraea 'Lydora'
Chris Lilley
Cytisus hirsutus demissus
Cytisus hirsutus demissus
Clare Oates
Viola jooi
Viola jooi
Wilma & Jim Wright
Omphalogramma forrestii
Omphalogramma forrestii
John Richards
Sanguinaria canadensis multiplex
Sanguinaria canadensis multiplex
Rod & Shirley Johnson
Trillium chloropetalum
Trillium chloropetalum

Iris suaveolens 'Rubromarginata'
Iris suaveolens 'Rubromarginata'

Erythronium 'Birds-Eye'
Erythronium 'Birds-Eye'

Paris quadrifolia
Paris quadrifolia

Benthamiella patagonica
Benthamiella patagonica
Peter Hood
Saxifraga 'Bridget'
Saxifraga 'Bridget'

Saxifraga diapensioides
Saxifraga diapensioides
Barry Winter
Primula limbata
Primula limbata
Barry Winter
Primula limbata
Primula limbata
Ian Kidman
Primula 'Broadwell Snowstorm'
Primula 'Broadwell Snowstorm'
Fred & Pat Bundy
Tropaeolum azureum
Tropaeolum azureum
Geoff Rollinson
Anisotome imbricata var imbricata
Anisotome imbricata var imbricata
John Dower
Miniature garden
Miniature garden