Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South Wales AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


View of one of the show benches
View of one of the show benches
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Cyclamen alpinum
Cyclamen alpinum
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Cyclamen alpinum
Cyclamen alpinum
AGS Medal
   Class 30 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Ivor Barton Trophy
   Class 66 - 6 pans Monocotyledons
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Galanthus artjuschenkoae
Galanthus artjuschenkoae
Ivor Barton Trophy
   Class 66 - 6 pans Monocotyledons
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus 'Gypsy Queen'
Narcissus 'Gypsy Queen'
Galanthus Goblet
   best pan of Galanthus
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Galanthus nivalis
Galanthus nivalis
Galanthus Goblet
   best pan of Galanthus
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Galanthus nivalis
Galanthus nivalis
Gwent Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Alan & Janet Cook, Dinton
Dionysia lycaena
Dionysia lycaena
Gwent Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Alan & Janet Cook, Dinton
Dionysia 'Orion'
Dionysia 'Orion'
Caerleon Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Douglas Forsyth, Chepstow
Ranunculus calandrinioides
Ranunculus calandrinioides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Celmisia semicordata ssp aurigans, Celmisia philocremna, Celmisia spedenii
Celmisia semicordata ssp aurigans, Celmisia philocremna, Celmisia spedenii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jim & Jenny Archibald, Llandysul
Narcissus cantabricus var. petunioides
Narcissus cantabricus var. petunioides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jim & Jenny Archibald, Llandysul
Narcissus cantabricus var. petunioides
Narcissus cantabricus var. petunioides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Fritillaria chitralensis
Fritillaria chitralensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Hyacinthoides aristidis
Hyacinthoides aristidis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Hyacinthoides aristidis
Hyacinthoides aristidis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia afghanica GW/H1308
Dionysia afghanica GW/H1308
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia afghanica GW/H1308
Dionysia afghanica GW/H1308
Chas & Rita Carter
Three dionysias
Three dionysias

Anacamptis papilionaceae
Anacamptis papilionaceae
Rannveig & Bob Wallis
Corydalis popovii
Corydalis popovii

Galanthus 'Bill Bishop;
Galanthus 'Bill Bishop;

Galanthus transcaucasicus
Galanthus transcaucasicus

Galanthus rizehensis
Galanthus rizehensis

Galanthus nivalis 'Sandersii'
Galanthus nivalis 'Sandersii'
Rannveig & Bob Wallis
Fritillaria stenanthera
Fritillaria stenanthera
Peter Summers
Crocus sieberi tricolor
Crocus sieberi tricolor
Robert Rolfe
Crocus dalmaticus
Crocus dalmaticus
Jim McGregor
Crocus etruscus
Crocus etruscus

Cyclamen alpinum
Cyclamen alpinum

Cyclamen alpinum
Cyclamen alpinum