Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2008

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:200 second:70 third:50
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:30 third:0
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Kay McDowell, Limavady
PRIZE POINTS: first:50 second:10 third:0
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:180 second:10 third:0
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points Art Section
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
PRIZE POINTS: first:160 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Cowan Trophy
   Class 11 - 1 pan Saxifraga
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Garratt Cup
   Class 20 - 3 pans Ericaceae
George & Pat Gordon, Bangor
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS Spoon
   Class 65 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Miriam Daly, Dublin
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Bob Kennedy, Hollywood
Rhododendron 'Patty Bee'
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Pat Kennedy, Dublin
Anemonella thalictroides 'Oscar Schoaff'
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
NOT AWARDED
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Leucogenes grandiceps
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Androsace vandellii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Pinguicula grandiflora
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
James McKnight, Bessbrook
Abies koreana 'Silver Kugel'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Pleione aurita
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Daphne petraea 'Grandiflora'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Anemone trullifolia 'Pradesh Seedling'