Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Southport AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


View of the Show
View of the Show
Robert Rolfe
Photographer at work
Photographer at work
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Roger Beecham, Southport
Physoplexis comosa
Physoplexis comosa
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Roger Beecham, Southport
Physoplexis comosa
Physoplexis comosa
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Roger Beecham, Southport
Physoplexis comosa
Physoplexis comosa
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Dave Mountfort, Derby
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 32 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 32 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Capanula alliariifolia
Capanula alliariifolia
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 32 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Stachys lavandulifolia
Stachys lavandulifolia
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 32 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Viola cazorlensis
Viola cazorlensis
Southport Jubilee Goblet
   best pan of Ericaceae
Mavis Allanson, Bolton
Rhododendron 'Sarled'
Rhododendron 'Sarled'
Southport Jubilee Goblet
   best pan of Ericaceae
Mavis Allanson, Bolton
Rhododendron 'Sarled'
Rhododendron 'Sarled'
Goffey Cup
   best plant exhibited in Open(2) B(2) and C
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Goffey Cup
   best plant exhibited in Open(2) B(2) and C
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Goffey Cup
   best plant exhibited in Open(2) B(2) and C
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Ron Moncur Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Georgina Instone, Leeds
Paris quadrifolia
Paris quadrifolia
Southport Junior Challenge Bowl
   most first prize points in Section C
Colin Dolding, Hanley Castle
3 pans Rock Plants
3 pans Rock Plants
Connie Greenfield Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Colin Dolding, Hanley Castle
Rhodohypoxis seedling
Rhodohypoxis seedling
Connie Greenfield Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Colin Dolding, Hanley Castle
Rhodohypoxis seedling
Rhodohypoxis seedling
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ron & Hilary Price, Eccles
Lewisia leeana alba
Lewisia leeana alba
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ron & Hilary Price, Eccles
Lewisia leeana alba
Lewisia leeana alba
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ron & Hilary Price, Eccles
Lewisia leeana alba
Lewisia leeana alba
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Celmisia philocremma
Celmisia philocremma
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Celmisia philocremma
Celmisia philocremma
Brian Burrow
Dactylorhiza purpurella
Dactylorhiza purpurella
Brian Burrow
Dactylorhiza purpurella
Dactylorhiza purpurella
Brian Burrow
Dactylorhiza fuschii
Dactylorhiza fuschii
Ian Leslie
Cypripedium calceolus
Cypripedium calceolus
Robin Pickering
Cypripedium macranthos
Cypripedium macranthos
Alan Spenceley
Saxifraga pedemontana
Saxifraga pedemontana
Dave Charlton
Saxifraga pubescens
Saxifraga pubescens
Georgina Instone
Primula sieboldii
Primula sieboldii
Peter Farkash
Cortusa matthiolii alba
Cortusa matthiolii alba
John Richards
Androsace cantabrica
Androsace cantabrica
Jim & Wilma Wright
Androsace rotundifolia
Androsace rotundifolia
Tommy Anderson
Androsace spinulifera
Androsace spinulifera
Robin Pickering
Cyclamen
Cyclamen
Cliff Booker
Gentiana acaulis
Gentiana acaulis
Martin Rogerson
Lewisia 'Ashwood Ruby'
Lewisia 'Ashwood Ruby'
Brian Russ
Ramonda myconi 'Rosea'
Ramonda myconi 'Rosea'
Rob Price
Haberlea rhodopensis
Haberlea rhodopensis
Vera Buck
Penstemon newberryi
Penstemon newberryi
Brian & Shiela Smethurst
Thymus leucotriches 'Peter Davis'
Thymus leucotriches 'Peter Davis'
Mavis & Sam Lloyd
Campanula carpatha
Campanula carpatha
Barry Winter
Campanula oreadum
Campanula oreadum
Dave Charlton
Edraianthus owerianus
Edraianthus owerianus
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst
Correa reflexa nummularifolia
Correa reflexa nummularifolia
Jim & Wilma Wright
Pinguicula grandiflora
Pinguicula grandiflora
Jim & Wilma Wright
Pinguicula grandiflora
Pinguicula grandiflora
Lionel Clarkson
Silene hookeri bolanderi
Silene hookeri bolanderi
Lionel Clarkson
Silene hookeri bolanderi
Silene hookeri bolanderi
Ivor Betteridge
Phlox grayi
Phlox grayi
Peter Farkasch
Tetraneuris scaposa
Tetraneuris scaposa
Peter Farkasch
Tetraneuris scaposa
Tetraneuris scaposa
Chris Lilley
Veronica oltensis
Veronica oltensis
George Young
Celmisia bellidiodes
Celmisia bellidiodes
Peter Farkasch
Lamium sandrasicum
Lamium sandrasicum
Rod & Shirley Johnson
Pyrethrum leontopodium
Pyrethrum leontopodium
Carol Kellett
Delphinium decorum
Delphinium decorum
Ian Leslie
Delphinium chrysotrichum var tsongaroense
Delphinium chrysotrichum var tsongaroense
Alan Furness
Collomia debilis
Collomia debilis
Ivor Betteridge
Trillium grandiflorum 'Flora Plena'
Trillium grandiflorum 'Flora Plena'
Cecilia Coller
Allium crispum
Allium crispum
Cecilia Coller
Allium crispum
Allium crispum
Ivor betteridge
Allium
Allium
Tommy Anderson
Allium oreonphilum 'Kuramin Dwarf'
Allium oreonphilum 'Kuramin Dwarf'
Dave Mountford
3 pans bulbous plants
3 pans bulbous plants
Dave Mountford
Rhodohypoxis 'Badger'
Rhodohypoxis 'Badger'
Dave Mountford
Rhodohypoxis 'Harlequin'
Rhodohypoxis 'Harlequin'
George Young
Roscoea humeana 'Alba'
Roscoea humeana 'Alba'
Cecilia Coller
Alstroemeria pelegrina
Alstroemeria pelegrina
George Young
Oxalis erythrorhiza
Oxalis erythrorhiza
Robin Pickering
Rhododendron 'Ginny Gee'
Rhododendron 'Ginny Gee'
John Savage
Grevillea rondeau
Grevillea rondeau
John Savage
Pieris japonica 'Debutant'
Pieris japonica 'Debutant'
Martin Rogerson
Larix kaempferi 'Elizabeth Rehder'
Larix kaempferi 'Elizabeth Rehder'
Mavis & Sam Lloyd
Flower arrangement - class 30
Flower arrangement - class 30