Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Midland AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


The show hall
The show hall

Lorraine & Sonya IC Refreshments
Lorraine & Sonya IC Refreshments
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Fabiana foliosa 'Cliftonville Limelight'
Fabiana foliosa 'Cliftonville Limelight'
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Fabiana foliosa 'Cliftonville Limelight'
Fabiana foliosa 'Cliftonville Limelight'
AGS Medal
   Class 51 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
John Gennard, Loughborough
Edinburgh Quaich
   best pan of Ericaceae
Dave Mountfort, Derby
Vaccinium nummularia
Vaccinium nummularia
Midland Primula Bowl
   best Primula
Don Peace, Yarm
Primula aureata
Primula aureata
Midland Primula Bowl
   best Primula
Don Peace, Yarm
Primula aureata
Primula aureata
Midland Primula Bowl
   best Primula
Don Peace, Yarm
Primula aureata
Primula aureata
Midland Challenge Cup
   best plant in Open2, B2 and C
Don Peace, Yarm
Androsace yargongensis
Androsace yargongensis
Midland Challenge Cup
   best plant in Open2, B2 and C
Don Peace, Yarm
Androsace yargongensis
Androsace yargongensis
Albury Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Trevor Harding, Skelton
Crataegus Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Trevor Harding, Skelton
Daphne petrae ,Grandiflora,
Daphne petrae ,Grandiflora,
Crataegus Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Trevor Harding, Skelton
Daphne petrae ,Grandiflora,
Daphne petrae ,Grandiflora,
Perry Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Colin Dolding, Hanley Castle
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Gennard, Loughborough
Hepatica nobilis
Hepatica nobilis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Gennard, Loughborough
Hepatica nobilis
Hepatica nobilis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don & Heather Hyde, Seend
Androsace cylindrica x hirtella
Androsace cylindrica x hirtella
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don & Heather Hyde, Seend
Androsace cylindrica x hirtella
Androsace cylindrica x hirtella
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Calceolaria lanigera
Calceolaria lanigera
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Calceolaria lanigera
Calceolaria lanigera
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Calceolaria lanigera
Calceolaria lanigera
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Carl Hardwick, Wolverhampton
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Carl Hardwick, Wolverhampton
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Carl Hardwick, Wolverhampton
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Carl Hardwick, Wolverhampton
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Cypripidium fasciolatum
Jim Almond
Primula 'Coolock Violet'
Primula 'Coolock Violet'
John & Jean Morris
Primula gracilipes
Primula gracilipes
John & Jean Morris
Primula petiolaris
Primula petiolaris
Alan & Janet Cook
Primula 'Wharfedale Bluebell'
Primula 'Wharfedale Bluebell'
Lionel Clarkson
Androsace idahoense x laevigata
Androsace idahoense x laevigata
John Gennard
Calceolaria darwinii
Calceolaria darwinii
Dave Charlton
Pulsatilla sp
Pulsatilla sp
Vic Aspland
Pulstailla vulgaris
Pulstailla vulgaris
Dave Charlton
Pulstilla vulgaris
Pulstilla vulgaris
Dave Charlton
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pulsatilla vulgaris
John Savage
Rhododendron 'Anna Balsifien'
Rhododendron 'Anna Balsifien'
Brian Russ
Soldanella hungarica
Soldanella hungarica
Hedi & Jim Hancox
x Jankaemonda vandedemii
x Jankaemonda vandedemii
Harry Roberts
Uvularia pudica
Uvularia pudica
Jon Evans
Tulipa heweri
Tulipa heweri
Tony Chalkley
Fritillaria meleagris seedling
Fritillaria meleagris seedling
Martin & Anna Sheader
Leucocoryne aff. coquimbensis
Leucocoryne aff. coquimbensis
Thomas Acton
Lewisia cotyledon hybrid
Lewisia cotyledon hybrid
Dave Mountfort
Lewisia tweedyi 'Alba'
Lewisia tweedyi 'Alba'
Martin & Anna Sheader
Olsynium junceum
Olsynium junceum
Martin & Anna Sheader
Olsynium junceum
Olsynium junceum
Geoff Parker
Onosma albosericea
Onosma albosericea
Martin & Anna Sheader
Solanum trinominum
Solanum trinominum
Neil Hubbard
Sparaxis elegans
Sparaxis elegans