Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

East Lancashire AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Snowy Start
Snowy Start
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Keith & Rachel Lever, Aberconwy Nurse
Sebaea thomasii
Sebaea thomasii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Keith & Rachel Lever, Aberconwy Nurse
Sebaea thomasii
Sebaea thomasii
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   - not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Ione Hecker Trophy
   best pan of Primulaceae
Don Peace, Yarm
Androsace vandellii
Androsace vandellii
Ione Hecker Trophy
   best pan of Primulaceae
Don Peace, Yarm
Androsace vandellii
Androsace vandellii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Dave Charlton, Derby
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Dave Charlton, Derby
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Leander Trophy
   best small 3-pan exhibited in Open(2) B(2) C
Don Peace, Yarm
Primula aureata, P. 'Aire Mist', Corydalis solida 'Highland Mist'
Primula aureata, P. 'Aire Mist', Corydalis solida 'Highland Mist'
Grainger Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Primula 'Stella'
Primula 'Stella'
Jeanne Finch Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points by an East Lancashire
   Local Group Member
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst, Bury
Primula 'Lindum Moonlight'
Primula 'Lindum Moonlight'
Merlewood Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Margaret Pickering, Goole
Lewisia tweedyi
Lewisia tweedyi
Mona Knowles Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Mel & Elaine Linney, Wombwell
3 pans Rock Plants, distinct
3 pans Rock Plants, distinct
Booker Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Fritillaria thunbergii
Fritillaria thunbergii
Eileen Lever Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Barbara Hoyle, Chipping
Primula 'Linda Pope'
Primula 'Linda Pope'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Dave Charlton, Derby
Anacamptis longicornu
Anacamptis longicornu
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Dave Charlton, Derby
Anacamptis longicornu
Anacamptis longicornu
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Primula aureata
Primula aureata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst, Bury
Geranium linearilobum subsp transversale f.laciniata
Geranium linearilobum subsp transversale f.laciniata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst, Bury
Geranium linearilobum subsp transversale f.laciniata
Geranium linearilobum subsp transversale f.laciniata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Saxton, Sutton in Ash.
Jeffersonia dubia alba
Jeffersonia dubia alba