Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Kent AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


The plant show
The plant show

The artistic section
The artistic section
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Fritillaria conica RIX485
Fritillaria conica RIX485
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Fritillaria conica RIX485
Fritillaria conica RIX485
AGS Medal
   Class 48 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Narcissus Salver
   best pan of Narcissus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Narcissus cyclamineus
Narcissus cyclamineus
Longfield Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Peter Jacob, Deal
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp kurdica
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp kurdica
Longfield Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Peter Jacob, Deal
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp kurdica
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp kurdica
Sastre Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Chris Gifford, Wilmington
Cyclamen persicum
Cyclamen persicum
Sastre Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Chris Gifford, Wilmington
Cyclamen persicum
Cyclamen persicum
Jean Elliott Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Pauline O'Leary, Hawkinge
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Jean Elliott Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Pauline O'Leary, Hawkinge
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Invicta Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Mr KIS Scott, Hartley
Iris vicaria
Iris vicaria
Invicta Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Mr KIS Scott, Hartley
Iris vicaria
Iris vicaria
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia microphylla
Dionysia microphylla
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia microphylla
Dionysia microphylla
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Kemp, Headcorn
Fritillaria striata
Fritillaria striata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Kemp, Headcorn
Fritillaria striata
Fritillaria striata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Erythronium americanum
Erythronium americanum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Erythronium americanum
Erythronium americanum
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
Arisaema candidissimum (photo, digitally adjusted)
Arisaema candidissimum (photo, digitally adjusted)
Artistic Award
   most first prize points in Artistic Section B
Ju Bramley, Chesterfield
Colchicum parlatoris
Colchicum parlatoris
Rannveig Wallis
Biarum marmarisense (painting)
Biarum marmarisense (painting)