Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

North of England AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


C-Section, 3 pans rock plants
C-Section, 3 pans rock plants
The Director of the AGS
Publicity and Recruitment
Publicity and Recruitment
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Les Brown, Southport
Erythronium oregonum
Erythronium oregonum
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Les Brown, Southport
Erythronium oregonum
Erythronium oregonum
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
John Richards, Hexham
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 33 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Colin Field Memorial Trophy
   Class 95 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed
John Bunn, Middlesborough
Fritillaria acmopetala
Fritillaria acmopetala
Colin Field Memorial Trophy
   Class 95 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed
John Bunn, Middlesborough
Fritillaria acmopetala
Fritillaria acmopetala
West Riding Plate
   best plant in Section C
Vera Buck, Goole
Rhododendron 'Patty Bee'
Rhododendron 'Patty Bee'
West Riding Plate
   best plant in Section C
Vera Buck, Goole
Rhododendron 'Patty Bee'
Rhododendron 'Patty Bee'
Harrogate Salver
   most first prize points in Section C
Vera Buck, Goole
Primula veris
Primula veris
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Primula bracteata
Primula bracteata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tom Green, Rowlands Gill
Cassiope x Randle Cooke
Cassiope x Randle Cooke
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Pottertons Nursery / Peter Orme Landscapes
A Yorkshire Limestone Garden
A Yorkshire Limestone Garden
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Slack Top Alpine Nursery
Alpines in a Contemporary Setting
Alpines in a Contemporary Setting
Wilma & Jim Wright
Soldanella hungarica
Soldanella hungarica
George Young
Primula albenensis
Primula albenensis
George Young
Primula albenensis
Primula albenensis
Ian Kidman
Primula rusbyi
Primula rusbyi
Helen Kidman
Primula 'White Lady'
Primula 'White Lady'
Tom Green
Primula 'Boothmans Variety'
Primula 'Boothmans Variety'
George Young
Primula kitaibeliana
Primula kitaibeliana
Geoff Mawson
Androsace alpina
Androsace alpina
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace hirtella
Androsace hirtella
Don Peace
Androsace yargongensis
Androsace yargongensis
Lionel Clarkson
Saxifraga pubescens
Saxifraga pubescens
Mark Childerhouse
Saxifraga pubescens 'Snowcap'
Saxifraga pubescens 'Snowcap'
Hedi & Jim Hancox
x Jankaemonda vandedemii
x Jankaemonda vandedemii
Martin & Anna Sheader
Solanum trinominum
Solanum trinominum
Ivor Betteridge
Viola delphinantha
Viola delphinantha
Martin & Anna Sheader
Silene antarctica
Silene antarctica
Alan Newton
Meconopsis delavayii
Meconopsis delavayii
Tony Lee
Gentiana acaulis
Gentiana acaulis
George Young
Daphne petraea 'Lydora'
Daphne petraea 'Lydora'
Harry Roberts
Rhododendron campylogonum myrtilloides
Rhododendron campylogonum myrtilloides
Mel & Elaine Linney
Rhododendron
Rhododendron
Ian Leslie
Shortia uniflora
Shortia uniflora
Hedi & Jim Hancox
Shortia soldanelloide
Shortia soldanelloide
Carola Young
Erythronium hendersonii
Erythronium hendersonii
Diane Clement
Trillium tschonoskii
Trillium tschonoskii
Hedi & Jim Hancox
Arisaema sikokianum
Arisaema sikokianum
Wilma & Jim Wright
Iris sari
Iris sari
Cecilia Coller
Pleione 'El Pico'
Pleione 'El Pico'

Clearing the Hall
Clearing the Hall
Alan Newton
Going Home
Going Home
Cecilia Coller
Loaded up
Loaded up
John Richards, Terry Teal, Alan Furness
Loaded up
Loaded up