Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Setting up
Setting up

Setting up
Setting up

Setting up
Setting up

Show Bench
Show Bench

Aerial view
Aerial view

Aerial view
Aerial view
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Fritillaria aff. bithynica
Fritillaria aff. bithynica
Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Veitch Trophy
   Class 59 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Ralph Haywood Trophy
   best dwarf shrub
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Daphne cneorum 'Benaco'
Daphne cneorum 'Benaco'
Ralph Haywood Trophy
   best dwarf shrub
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Daphne cneorum 'Benaco'
Daphne cneorum 'Benaco'
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Peter Summers, ChippingSodbury
Dionysia khuzistanica SLIZE 176
Dionysia khuzistanica SLIZE 176
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Mike Quest, Plymouth
Cyclamen persicum
Cyclamen persicum
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Richard Horswood, Honiton
Primula marginata caerulea
Primula marginata caerulea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Cassiope lycopodioides 'Jim Lever'
Cassiope lycopodioides 'Jim Lever'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Barry Starling, Exeter
Rhododendron tsariense
Rhododendron tsariense
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha
Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha
Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan & Janet Cook, Dinton
Lewisia tweedyi
Lewisia tweedyi
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Brenda Stuckey, Exmouth
Educational Trough Display
Educational Trough Display
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Brenda Stuckey, Exmouth
Educational Trough Display
Educational Trough Display
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
David Philbey, Petersfield
Display of Primula
Display of Primula
Alistair Forsyth
Pulsitilla grandis
Pulsitilla grandis
Gill & Paul Ranson
3 Dionysia
3 Dionysia
Gill & Paul Ranson
Dionysia 'Fransesca'
Dionysia 'Fransesca'
Gill & Paul Ranson
Dionysia aretioides 'Gerben'
Dionysia aretioides 'Gerben'
Gill & Paul Ranson
Dionysia microphylla x ?
Dionysia microphylla x ?
Mike & Christine Brown
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Robin White
Hepatica 'Millstone Merlin'
Hepatica 'Millstone Merlin'
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Fritillaria acmopetala subsp. wendelboi
Fritillaria acmopetala subsp. wendelboi
Mike Quest, Plymouth
Trillium rivale
Trillium rivale
Richard Manuel
Neotinea tridentata
Neotinea tridentata
Jon Evans
Artistic Section -class 213
Artistic Section -class 213

Ranunculus asiaticus
Ranunculus asiaticus