Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

North Midland AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Hall cleared for judging
Hall cleared for judging
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
John Craven, Doncaster
Pleione grandiflora
Pleione grandiflora
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
John Craven, Doncaster
Pleione grandiflora
Pleione grandiflora
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
John Craven, Doncaster
Pleione grandiflora
Pleione grandiflora
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
John Craven, Doncaster
Pleione grandiflora
Pleione grandiflora
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 49 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Bill Tubbs Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
Dave Mountfort, Derby
Kalmiopsis leachiana 'Glendoick'
Kalmiopsis leachiana 'Glendoick'
Bill Tubbs Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
Dave Mountfort, Derby
Kalmiopsis leachiana 'Glendoick'
Kalmiopsis leachiana 'Glendoick'
Chatsworth Trophy
   best pan bulbous plant
John Saxton, Sutton in Ash.
Fritillaria hermonis
Fritillaria hermonis
Frances Hopkin Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm diameter
Alan Furness, Hexham
Benthamiella longifolia F+W 10115
Benthamiella longifolia F+W 10115
Fieldhouse Trophy
   Class 82 - 3 pans rock plants in flower
   raised from seed
George Young, Stocksfield
Nottingham Junior Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Vera Buck, Goole
Anomenella thalictroides
Anomenella thalictroides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Primula 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
Primula 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifraga columnaris x dinnikii
Saxifraga columnaris x dinnikii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Trevor Jones, Hoddesdon
Fritillaria gentneri
Fritillaria gentneri
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Trevor Jones, Hoddesdon
Fritillaria gentneri
Fritillaria gentneri
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Trevor Jones, Hoddesdon
Fritillaria gentneri
Fritillaria gentneri
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Neil Hubbard, Barrow-on-Soar
Phelypaea coccinea
Phelypaea coccinea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Neil Hubbard, Barrow-on-Soar
Phelypaea coccinea
Phelypaea coccinea

Class 42, Silver foliage
Class 42, Silver foliage
Margaret Pickering
Class 110, 3 pans bulbous
Class 110, 3 pans bulbous
Peter Hood
Primula 'Linda Pope'
Primula 'Linda Pope'
Martin Hughes
Primula vulgaris
Primula vulgaris
Derek Pickard
Primula bracteata
Primula bracteata
Jeff Stuart
Primula 'Aire Waves'
Primula 'Aire Waves'
Clare Dower
Primula 'Wharfedale Village'
Primula 'Wharfedale Village'
George Young
Primula 'Coy'
Primula 'Coy'
Brian Russ
Androsace sempervivoides
Androsace sempervivoides
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace villosa
Androsace villosa
Mel & Elaine Linney
Cassiope 'Jim Lever'
Cassiope 'Jim Lever'
Ian Leslie
Draba hybrid?
Draba hybrid?
Mike & Christine Brown
Paraquilegia anemenoides
Paraquilegia anemenoides
Robert Rolfe
Morisia monanthos 'Fred Hemmingway'
Morisia monanthos 'Fred Hemmingway'
John Bunn
Sebaea thomassii
Sebaea thomassii
John Craven
Pleione shantung 'Ducat'
Pleione shantung 'Ducat'
Geoff Rollinson
Anisitome imbricata
Anisitome imbricata
John Dixon
Dionysia diapensifolia
Dionysia diapensifolia
Ju Bramley
Dionysia 'Fabiana'
Dionysia 'Fabiana'
Margaret Pickering
Lewisia tweedyi rosea
Lewisia tweedyi rosea
Jim McGregor
Lewisia brachycalyx
Lewisia brachycalyx
Lionel Clarkson
Lewisia brachycalyx
Lewisia brachycalyx
George Young
Trillium rivale
Trillium rivale
George Young
Alkanna aucheriana
Alkanna aucheriana
George Young
Corydalis solida 'White King'
Corydalis solida 'White King'
Harry Roberts
Rhododendron pemakoense
Rhododendron pemakoense
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Fritillaria aff bithynica
Fritillaria aff bithynica
Carl Hardwick
Iris iberica
Iris iberica
Colin & Elaine Barr
Iris sari
Iris sari
Lionel Clarkson
Iris magnifica
Iris magnifica
Robin Pickering
Iris magnifica
Iris magnifica
Carl Hardwick
3 pans Orchidaceae
3 pans Orchidaceae
Carl Hardwick
Ophrys scolopax
Ophrys scolopax
Alan Keay
Erigeron trifurcatus
Erigeron trifurcatus

Section B, Class 91
Section B, Class 91
Robin Pickering
Clematis tenuiloba 'Ylva'
Clematis tenuiloba 'Ylva'
John Bunn and Trevor Harding
Going Home
Going Home
George Young
Going Home
Going Home