Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

East Cheshire AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Staging the Show
Staging the Show
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Primula bracteata
Primula bracteata
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
John Richards, Hexham
Daphne hendersonii 'Nota Pass'
Daphne hendersonii 'Nota Pass'
Cheshire Challenge Trophy
   most first prize points in OpenSection
John Richards, Hexham
Androsace vitaiiliana
Androsace vitaiiliana
G F Smith Trophy
   best pan Androsace
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace hirtella
Androsace hirtella
G F Smith Trophy
   best pan Androsace
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace hirtella
Androsace hirtella
C A Underwood Memorial Plate
   best pan Orchidaceae
Wilma & Jim Wright, Southport
Cymbidium goeringii
Cymbidium goeringii
Cheshire Salver
   most first prize points in Section B
Robin Pickering, Goole
Bernard Green Bowl
   most first prize points in Section C
Colin Dolding, Hanley Castle
Cheshire Spoon
   best plant in Section C
Colin Dolding, Hanley Castle
Primula veris
Primula veris
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Clare Oates, Scunthorpe
Dianthus 'Conwy Star'
Dianthus 'Conwy Star'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Lewisia cotyledon
Lewisia cotyledon
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harry Roberts, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Leiophyllum buxifolium
Leiophyllum buxifolium
Geoff Rollinson
Primula bracteata
Primula bracteata
Geoff Rollinson
Pollinating a pin-eyed bracteata
Pollinating a pin-eyed bracteata
John Richards
Primula petelotii
Primula petelotii
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace cylindrica x pubescens
Androsace cylindrica x pubescens
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace cylindrica x pubescens
Androsace cylindrica x pubescens
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace helvetica x pubescens
Androsace helvetica x pubescens
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace helvetica x pubescens
Androsace helvetica x pubescens
Linda Pickering
Trillium grandiflorum
Trillium grandiflorum
Don Peace
Fritillaria pyrenaica
Fritillaria pyrenaica
Robert Rolfe
Fritillaria epirotica
Fritillaria epirotica
Ron & Hilary Price
Rhododendron groenlandicum
Rhododendron groenlandicum
Dave Mountfort
Rhododendron sargentianum
Rhododendron sargentianum
Robert Rolfe
Daphne petraea 'Cima Tombea' x 'Michelle'
Daphne petraea 'Cima Tombea' x 'Michelle'
Mavis Allanson
Petunia patagonica
Petunia patagonica
Ian Instone
Sanguinaria canadensis, double form
Sanguinaria canadensis, double form
Ron & Hilary Price
Miniature Garden
Miniature Garden
Ian Leslie
Pyrethrum leontopodium
Pyrethrum leontopodium
Alan Keay
Leptospermum scopariem 'Huia'
Leptospermum scopariem 'Huia'
Peter Farkasch
Iberis oschtenica
Iberis oschtenica
Tony Lee
Eriogonum shockleyi
Eriogonum shockleyi
Ivor Betteridge
Viola cazorlensis
Viola cazorlensis
Lionel Clarkson
Saxifraga exarata adenophera
Saxifraga exarata adenophera
Lionel Clarkson
Viola pedata bicolor
Viola pedata bicolor