Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Blackpool AGS/SRGC SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Show colour
Show colour
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
Corydalis popovii
Corydalis popovii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
Corydalis popovii
Corydalis popovii
SRGC Jubilee Award
   Class 25 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Jim McGregor, Worcester
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus, Narcissus bulbocodium conspicuus, Tulipa cretica
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus, Narcissus bulbocodium conspicuus, Tulipa cretica
SRGC Jubilee Award
   Class 25 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct

The Trophy
The Trophy
Duncan Lowe Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Dionysia gaubae
Dionysia gaubae
Kirby Cup
   best foliage plant in the Show
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Celmisia semicordata ssp aurigans
Celmisia semicordata ssp aurigans
Michael Roberts Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Jeff Stuart, Wombwell
Helichrysum depressum
Helichrysum depressum
Cyclamen Society Salver
   best Cyclamen
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
3 Pans Primulaceae Distinct Genera
3 Pans Primulaceae Distinct Genera
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Derek Pickard, Stockton-on-Tee
Dionysia bryoides
Dionysia bryoides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Saxifraga oppositifolia Iceland Form
Saxifraga oppositifolia Iceland Form
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Saxifraga oppositifolia Iceland Form
Saxifraga oppositifolia Iceland Form
Mick McLoughlin,
Primula allionii x 'White Linda Pope'
Primula allionii x 'White Linda Pope'
Jim McGregor
Fritillaria bucharica
Fritillaria bucharica
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace lehmanniana
Androsace lehmanniana
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace lehmanniana
Androsace lehmanniana
Ju Bramley
Dionysia 'Tess'
Dionysia 'Tess'
Diane Clement
Colchicum szovitsii, white form
Colchicum szovitsii, white form
Diane Clement
Colchicum szovitsii, white form
Colchicum szovitsii, white form
Judith Bramley
Dionysia zschummeli
Dionysia zschummeli
Ian Christie
Galanthus 'Kath Dryden'
Galanthus 'Kath Dryden'
Mavis Allanson
Hepatica 'Gyousei'
Hepatica 'Gyousei'
Mavis Allanson
Hepatica yamatutai
Hepatica yamatutai
Diane Clement
Fritillaria ?
Fritillaria ?
Diane Clement
Fritillaria ?
Fritillaria ?
Robert Rolfe
Fritillaria carica
Fritillaria carica
Jean Wyllie
Fritillaria tubiformis
Fritillaria tubiformis
Darren Sleep
Massonia pustulata
Massonia pustulata
Joan Bradbury
Primula Netta Dennis
Primula Netta Dennis
Frank Hoyle
Primula Pink Aire
Primula Pink Aire
Alan Spenceley
Trillium rivale
Trillium rivale
Peter Farkasch
Pulsatilla halleri 'Budapest Seedling'
Pulsatilla halleri 'Budapest Seedling'