Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2007

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:240 second:60 third:10
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
PRIZE POINTS: first:80 second:10 third:0
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Bob Kennedy, Hollywood
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:0 third:0
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:90 second:70 third:10
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points Art Section
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
PRIZE POINTS: first:150 second:10 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
NOT AWARDED
Cowan Trophy
   Class 8 - 1 pan Gentiana
Jim Price, Newtownabbey
Garratt Cup
   Class 20 - 3 pans Ericaceae
George & Pat Gordon, Bangor
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
NOT AWARDED
AGS Spoon
   Class 65 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice'
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Mark Smyth, Antrim
Trillium nivale
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
Bob Kennedy, Hollywood
Rhododendron 'Patty Bee'
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Astelia mivicola
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Primula bracteata
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Anemonella thalictroides 'Oscar Schoaff'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob Gordon, Portglenone
Veronica bombycina
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
Arisaema ringens f.sieboldii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob Gordon, Portglenone
Anacamptis longicornu
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
Corydalis wilsonii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
George & Pat Gordon, Bangor
Phyllodoce aleutica