Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Northumb. AGS/SRGC SHOW 2007

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail

Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Della Kerr, Darlington
Erythronium multiscapoideum
Erythronium multiscapoideum

Judging in progress
Judging in progress
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Sandhoe Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cms
Darren Sleep, Carnforth
Iris suaveolens
Iris suaveolens
Cyclamen Society Salver
   best Cyclamen
David Boyd, Newcastle Upon
Cyclamen libanoticum
Cyclamen libanoticum
E G Watson Trophy
   Class 100 - 1 pan rock plant new or rare
   in cultivation
Alan Furness, Hexham
Benthamiella longifolia
Benthamiella longifolia
Gordon Harrison Cup
   most first prize points in Section B
Stan da Prato, Tranent
Cassiope 'Muirhead'
Cassiope 'Muirhead'
Cyril Barnes Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Robin Pickering, Goole
Primula 'Beatrice Wooster'
Primula 'Beatrice Wooster'
Northumberland Cup
   Class 168 - exhibitors who have not yet
   won a first at an AGS or SRGC nationa
Philip Hughes, Stocksfield
Northumberland Cup
   Class 168 - exhibitors who have not yet
   won a first at an AGS or SRGC nationa
Philip Hughes, Stocksfield
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
NEE AGS Group,
Display of "fishbox" troughs
Display of
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
NEE AGS Group,
Display of "fishbox" troughs
Display of
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
NEE AGS Group,
Display of "fishbox" troughs
Display of
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Brian Burrow, Lancaster
Primula Broadwell Milkmaid
Primula Broadwell Milkmaid
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Draba longisiliqua
Draba longisiliqua
Ian Kidman
3 pans rock plants in flower
3 pans rock plants in flower
Ian Leslie
Fritillaria conica
Fritillaria conica
Carol & Ian Bainbridge
Fritillaria pinardii
Fritillaria pinardii
David Boyd
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Carol & Ian Bainbridge
Celmisia macmahonii hadfieldii
Celmisia macmahonii hadfieldii

Primula bracteata
Primula bracteata
John Richards
Haquetia epipactis 'Thor'
Haquetia epipactis 'Thor'

Asarum maximum
Asarum maximum