Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

East Lancashire AGS SHOW 2007

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


New Show Hall
New Show Hall
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifrage Coolock Gem
Saxifrage Coolock Gem
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifrage Coolock Gem
Saxifrage Coolock Gem
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifrage Coolock Gem
Saxifrage Coolock Gem
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   - not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   - not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Leander Trophy
   best small 3-pan exhibited in Open(2) B(2) C
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth

Jim Lever Memorial Trophy
   best pan of Ranunculaceae
Ron & Hilary Price, Eccles
Hepatica nobilis
Hepatica nobilis
Merlewood Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Fritillaria forbesii
Fritillaria forbesii
Merlewood Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Fritillaria forbesii
Fritillaria forbesii
Merlewood Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Fritillaria forbesii
Fritillaria forbesii
Booker Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Robin Pickering, Goole
Primula 'Netta Dennis'
Primula 'Netta Dennis'
East Lancashire Trophy
   Class 149 - exhibitors who have not yet
   won a first at an AGS national show
D&J Brown, Bradford
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Arcterica nana
Arcterica nana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace lehmaniana
Androsace lehmaniana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace lehmaniana
Androsace lehmaniana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Eric Rainford, Leeds
Dionysia heterotrycha
Dionysia heterotrycha


3 pans Rock Plants in Flower
3 pans Rock Plants in Flower
Derek Pickard
Dionysia bryoides
Dionysia bryoides

More dionysias
More dionysias
Ian Kidman
Saxifraga 'Red Poll'
Saxifraga 'Red Poll'
Don Peace
Androsace muscoidea 'Schacht Form'
Androsace muscoidea 'Schacht Form'
Don Peace
Corydalis solida
Corydalis solida
Ian Leslie
Corydalis solida incosa 'Alba'
Corydalis solida incosa 'Alba'
Geoff Rollinson
Primula bracteata ACE 1671
Primula bracteata ACE 1671

Primula allionii 'Eureka'
Primula allionii 'Eureka'
Brian Burrow
Viola spathulata
Viola spathulata

Primula 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
Primula 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
John Forrest
Trillium rivale roseum
Trillium rivale roseum
Mike & Christine Brown
Cyclamen libanoticum
Cyclamen libanoticum
Clare Oates
Narcissus cyclamineus
Narcissus cyclamineus
Jim Almond
Iris graeberiana (Dark Form)
Iris graeberiana (Dark Form)
Jim Almond
Iris graeberiana (Dark Form)
Iris graeberiana (Dark Form)
Barry Tattersall
x Serapicamptis capitata
x Serapicamptis capitata
Ian Leslie
Fritillaria carica
Fritillaria carica

Fritillaria gibbosa
Fritillaria gibbosa
Harry Roberts
Fritillaria yuminensis
Fritillaria yuminensis