Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2007

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
PRIZE POINTS: first:130 second:100 third:40
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Ann & Michael Morton, Woking
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:100 third:10
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Brendan Wade, Chesham
PRIZE POINTS: first:30 second:0 third:20
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:150 second:30 third:20
Diamond Jubilee Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic B Section
Richard Bourne, Dawlish
PRIZE POINTS: first:90 second:20 third:0
96 107 108 Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 17 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Carl Hardwick, Wolverhampton
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Veitch Trophy
   Class 59 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Joy Bishop, Lightwater
AGS Spoon
   Class 74 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Ann & Michael Morton, Woking
Dionysia khuzistanica
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Brendan Wade, Chesham
Sempervivum arachnoideum v.bryoides
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Best in Show
   best plant in the Show
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Cyclamen repandum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Richard Manuel, Ross-on-Wye
Ophrys heldreichii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Iphieon 'Rolf Feidler'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
Primula 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Iris suaveolens
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Liz Copas, Axbridge
Anemone coronaria 'St. Bridgid'
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Exeter Group,
Trough Display