Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790
Show Results and Pictures of Plants from Around our Shows

Cleveland AGS SHOW 2007

Photo Gallery

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Paraquilegia anemonoides
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Draba longisiliqua
Draba longisiliqua
AGS Medal
   Class 42 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 42 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
David Baker Vase
   best plant native to North Americ
Tony Lee, Long Eaton
Trillium ludovicianum
Trillium ludovicianum
AGS Spoon
   Class 85 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
R A Hodgson Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Rhododendron Imperator
Rhododendron Imperator


North Riding Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae in Section B
Jim Watson, Stocksfield
Primula 'Peter Klein'
Primula 'Peter Klein'

Crosthwaite Cup
   best plant in Section C
Dennis Brennan, Washington
Primula 'Lismore Jewel'
Primula 'Lismore Jewel'
Aileen Harness Memorial Cup
   Class 124 - 1 pan bulbous plant
Barry Richardson, Skelton
Narcissus 'Hawera'
Narcissus 'Hawera'

Pat Craven
Dionysia 'Monika'
Dionysia 'Monika'
Joyce Scott
3 pans
3 pans
Joyce Scott
Primula 'Beatrice Wooster'
Primula 'Beatrice Wooster'
Jim Watson
Trillium kurabayashi
Trillium kurabayashi
Don Peace
Corydalis solida Penza Strain
Corydalis solida Penza Strain
Alan Papworth
Corydalis wilsonii
Corydalis wilsonii
Robert Rolfe
Draba ossetica
Draba ossetica
Brian & Selagh Smethurst
Epimedium davidii
Epimedium davidii
Brian & Selagh Smethurst
Epimedium davidii
Epimedium davidii
Barry Winter
Lathyrus vernus
Lathyrus vernus
Alan Spenceley
Narcissus bulbocodium obesus
Narcissus bulbocodium obesus
Clare Oates
Viola jooi
Viola jooi
Ian Kidman
Dionysia 'Chris Grey-Wilson'
Dionysia 'Chris Grey-Wilson'
Harry Roberts
Anemonella 'Oscar Schoaff'
Anemonella 'Oscar Schoaff'
Rod & Shirley Johnson
Primula 'Wharfdale Village'
Primula 'Wharfdale Village'
George Young
Primula 'Broadwell Violet'
Primula 'Broadwell Violet'
John Richards
Primula bracteata
Primula bracteata
Ju Bramley
Ophrys tenthredenifera
Ophrys tenthredenifera
Ju Bramley
Ophyris reinholdii
Ophyris reinholdii
Brian Burrow
Trillium underwoodii
Trillium underwoodii
Ivor Betteridge
Callianthemum amenenoides
Callianthemum amenenoides
Geoff Rollinson
Androsace hirtella
Androsace hirtella
Don Peace
Androsace muscoidea
Androsace muscoidea
Brian Burrow
Androsace baltistanica
Androsace baltistanica
Brian Burrow
Viola spathulata
Viola spathulata
Mike Bramley
Cyclamen persicum
Cyclamen persicum