Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South Wales AGS SHOW 2006

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judging in progress
Judging in progress

benches full of colour
benches full of colour
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Roger Norman, Leominster
Daphne kamstchatica var jezoensis
Daphne kamstchatica var jezoensis
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Roger Norman, Leominster
Daphne kamstchatica var jezoensis
Daphne kamstchatica var jezoensis
Galanthus Goblet
   best pan of Galanthus
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Galanthus byzantinus Augustus
Galanthus byzantinus Augustus
Galanthus Goblet
   best pan of Galanthus
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Galanthus byzantinus Augustus
Galanthus byzantinus Augustus
Galanthus Goblet
   best pan of Galanthus
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Galanthus byzantinus Augustus
Galanthus byzantinus Augustus
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Section C
Judith Rhymes, Tewkesbury
Crocus sieberi tricolor
Crocus sieberi tricolor
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Section C
Judith Rhymes, Tewkesbury
Crocus sieberi tricolor
Crocus sieberi tricolor
AGS Medal
   Class 30 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Crocus dalmaticus
Crocus dalmaticus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Crocus dalmaticus
Crocus dalmaticus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Crocus dalmaticus
Crocus dalmaticus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Adonis amurensis
Adonis amurensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Adonis amurensis
Adonis amurensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
George Elder, Cardiff
Corudalis oppositifolia
Corudalis oppositifolia
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
George Elder, Cardiff
Corudalis oppositifolia
Corudalis oppositifolia
Paul & Gill Ranson
Dionysia bazoftica JLMS02-87/1
Dionysia bazoftica JLMS02-87/1
Paul & Gill Ranson
Dionysia bazoftica JLMS02-87/1
Dionysia bazoftica JLMS02-87/1

Dionysia afghanica x tapetodes
Dionysia afghanica x tapetodes

Galanthus transcaucasicus
Galanthus transcaucasicus

Galanthus nivalis 'Sandersii'
Galanthus nivalis 'Sandersii'

Galanthus nivalis 'Sandersii'
Galanthus nivalis 'Sandersii'
Rannveig & Bob Wallis
Galanthus plicatus ex 'Ione Hecker'
Galanthus plicatus ex 'Ione Hecker'
Rannveig & Bob Wallis
Galanthus plicatus ex 'Ione Hecker'
Galanthus plicatus ex 'Ione Hecker'
Rannveig & Bob Wallis
Galanthus rizehnsis Baytop form
Galanthus rizehnsis Baytop form

Galanthus 'Straffan'
Galanthus 'Straffan'

Galanthus 'S Arnott'
Galanthus 'S Arnott'

Narcissus albidus BF 100
Narcissus albidus BF 100

Narcissus bulbocodium citrinus
Narcissus bulbocodium citrinus
Vic Aspland
Narcissus romieuxii rifanus
Narcissus romieuxii rifanus

Crocus corsicus
Crocus corsicus
Vic Aspland
Crocus gargaricus
Crocus gargaricus
Ivor Betteridge
Crocus corsicus
Crocus corsicus
Ian Robertson
Crocus 'Midas Touch'
Crocus 'Midas Touch'
Ian Robertson
Crocus 'Midas Touch'
Crocus 'Midas Touch'

Cyclamen alpinum
Cyclamen alpinum

Cyclamen alpinum 'Album'
Cyclamen alpinum 'Album'
Anacamptis papilionacea var heroica
Richard Manuel
Richard Manuel
Richard Manuel
Anacamptis papilionacea var heroica
Anacamptis papilionacea var heroica

Corybus diemenicus
Corybus diemenicus

Scopiolus bigelowii
Scopiolus bigelowii