Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2006

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:200 second:100 third:40
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Gilford
PRIZE POINTS: first:80 second:0 third:0
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Bob Kennedy, Hollywood
PRIZE POINTS: first:40 second:0 third:0
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points Photographic Section
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Gilford
PRIZE POINTS: first:130 second:30 third:0
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points Art Section
Jean Morris, Berkhampstead
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:30 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cowan Trophy
   Class 8 - 3 pans rock plants distinct genera
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain - Northern Ireland Trophy
   Class 39 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Garratt Cup
   Class 50 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 63 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Greenfield Spoon
   Class 65 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
Vaccinium nummularium
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Mark Smyth, Antrim
Daphne SDR2
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
NOT AWARDED
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
George & Pat Gordon, Bangor
Cyathodes colensoi
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
Iris japonica 'Ledger'
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Gordon Toner, Limavady
Paeonia cambessedessii
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
Display of Auricula
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Joe Kennedy, Ballycastle
New Irish Primrose Hybrids
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Ranunculus parnassifolius
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Daphne petraea grandiflora