Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Malvern AGS SHOW 2006

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail

Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Loisleuria procumbens
Loisleuria procumbens
Ralph Haywood Trophy
   best dwarf shrub
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Loisleuria procumbens
Loisleuria procumbens
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Ashwood Trophy
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Junellia patagonica
Junellia patagonica
Lingen Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Hartside Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Judith Rhymes, Tewkesbury
Lewisia Carousel Hybrid
Lewisia Carousel Hybrid
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Cypripedium fargesii, C. palangshanense, C. macranthos
Cypripedium fargesii, C. palangshanense, C. macranthos
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Savage, Church Warsop
Ledum groenlandicum compactum
Ledum groenlandicum compactum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Clare Oates, Scunthorpe
Pinguicula grandiflorum coenocantabrica
Pinguicula grandiflorum coenocantabrica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Savage, Church Warsop
Ledum groenlandicum compactum
Ledum groenlandicum compactum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Clare Oates, Scunthorpe
Androsace cylindrica 'Val d`Ossue'
Androsace cylindrica 'Val d`Ossue'
Pottertons' Nursery with Peter Orme
Plants in the rock garden
Plants in the rock garden
Ian Butterfield
Pleiones
Pleiones
Martin & Anna Sheader
Fabiana foliosa
Fabiana foliosa
Martin & Anna Sheader
Azorella ameghinoi
Azorella ameghinoi
Martin & Anna Sheader
Euphorbia pugniformis
Euphorbia pugniformis
R B Watson
Haberlea ferdinandi-coburgii
Haberlea ferdinandi-coburgii
Rob Price
Haberlea rhodopensis
Haberlea rhodopensis
Brian Russ
Oxalis 'Gwen McBride'
Oxalis 'Gwen McBride'
Don & Heather Hyde
Anemonella thalictrioides 'Betty Blake'
Anemonella thalictrioides 'Betty Blake'

Cypripedium calceolus parviflorum
Cypripedium calceolus parviflorum
Colin & Elaine Barr
Cypripedium calceolus
Cypripedium calceolus
Barry Tattersall
Cypripedium acaule
Cypripedium acaule
Brian Walker
Pleione chunii
Pleione chunii
John Harrison
Lewisia 3 pan
Lewisia 3 pan

Lewisia cotyledon class
Lewisia cotyledon class
Alan & Janet Cook
Lewisia cotyledon
Lewisia cotyledon
Martin Rogerson
Lewisia 'Magenta Magic'
Lewisia 'Magenta Magic'
Graham Nicholls
Petrophytum hendersonii
Petrophytum hendersonii
Ian Sharpe
Resnova megaphylla
Resnova megaphylla
Don & Heather Hyde
Stachys chrysantha
Stachys chrysantha
Brian Russ
3 pans Sempervivum
3 pans Sempervivum
Brian Russ
Sempervivum atlanticum
Sempervivum atlanticum
Brian Russ
Sempervivum atlanticum 'Balls Form'
Sempervivum atlanticum 'Balls Form'
Chas & Rita Carter
Dionysia curviflora EGW No 7
Dionysia curviflora EGW No 7