Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

East Lancashire AGS SHOW 2006

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail

Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifraga Coolock Gem
Saxifraga Coolock Gem
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifraga Coolock Gem
Saxifraga Coolock Gem
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem'
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   - not more than two of any one genus
Mavis Allanson, Bolton
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   - not more than two of any one genus
Mavis Allanson, Bolton
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   - not more than two of any one genus
Mavis Allanson, Bolton
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   - not more than two of any one genus
Mavis Allanson, Bolton
Pulsatilla vernalis
Pulsatilla vernalis
Ivor Barton Trophy
   Class 91 - 6 pans Monocotyledons
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
Leander Trophy
   best small 3-pan exhibited in Open(2) B(2) C
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Dionysia freitagii, Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem', Primula allionii 'Lepus'
Dionysia freitagii, Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem', Primula allionii 'Lepus'
Leander Trophy
   best small 3-pan exhibited in Open(2) B(2) C
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Dionysia freitagii, Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem', Primula allionii 'Lepus'
Dionysia freitagii, Saxifraga 'Coolock Gem', Primula allionii 'Lepus'
Jim Lever Memorial Trophy
   best pan of Ranunculaceae
Mavis Allanson, Bolton
Hepatica nobilis 'Gyousei'
Hepatica nobilis 'Gyousei'
Merlewood Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Martin Hughes, Stocksfield
Primula vulgaris
Primula vulgaris
Merlewood Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Martin Hughes, Stocksfield
Primula vulgaris
Primula vulgaris
Booker Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Elaine Linney, Wombwell
Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance'
Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance'
Booker Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Elaine Linney, Wombwell
Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance'
Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Corydalis sewerzowie
Corydalis sewerzowie
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Corydalis sewerzowie
Corydalis sewerzowie
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst
Tecophilia cyanocrocus
Tecophilia cyanocrocus
Mike Bramley
Tecophilia cyanocrocus
Tecophilia cyanocrocus
Edward Barraclough
Tecophilia cyanocrocus leichtlinii
Tecophilia cyanocrocus leichtlinii
Robert Rolfe
Fritillaria aurea
Fritillaria aurea
Cliff Booker
Iris reticulata Harmony
Iris reticulata Harmony
Brian Burrow
Trillium nivale
Trillium nivale
Cecilia Coller
Asarum maculatum
Asarum maculatum
Barry Tattersall
Neotinea lactea
Neotinea lactea
Barry Tattersall
Anacamptis longicornu
Anacamptis longicornu
Barry Tattersall
Ophrys atlantica
Ophrys atlantica
Peter Farkasch
Corydalis lydica
Corydalis lydica
Barry Tattersall
Anacamptis papilionacea
Anacamptis papilionacea
Peter Farkasch
Corydalis aitchisonii ssp aitchisonii
Corydalis aitchisonii ssp aitchisonii
Peter Farkasch
Corydalis
Corydalis
Peter Farkasch
Corydalis persica x firouzii
Corydalis persica x firouzii
Ivor Betteridge
Anemone biflora
Anemone biflora
Lionel Clarkson
Soldanella pusilla
Soldanella pusilla
Geoff Rollinson
Primula 'Joan Hughes', P. 'Nighingale', P. 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
Primula 'Joan Hughes', P. 'Nighingale', P. 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
Frank Hoyle
Primula allionii 'Pink Aire'
Primula allionii 'Pink Aire'
Tony Lee
Dionysia odora x tapetodes
Dionysia odora x tapetodes
Dereck Pickard
Dionysia bryoides
Dionysia bryoides
Frank Hoyle
Dionysia 'Emily'
Dionysia 'Emily'
Mike & Christine Brown
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Cyclamen pseudibericum
Alan Keay
Cyclamen parviflorum ssp subalpinum
Cyclamen parviflorum ssp subalpinum