Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2006

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Arial view of the show hall
Arial view of the show hall

The show hall, with the Artistic Section
The show hall, with the Artistic Section

Show Hall
Show Hall
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Fritillaria ariana
Fritillaria ariana
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Fritillaria ariana
Fritillaria ariana
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Small 6-pan class, 2nd place
Small 6-pan class, 2nd place
Paul & Gill Ranson
Small 6-pan class, 3rd place
Small 6-pan class, 3rd place
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia odora
Dionysia odora
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia odora
Dionysia odora
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Fritillaria aurea
Fritillaria aurea
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Fritillaria conica
Fritillaria conica
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Fritillaria minima
Fritillaria minima
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Ophrys speculum
Ophrys speculum
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
x Serapicamptis capitata
x Serapicamptis capitata
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Orchis quadripunctata var. albiflora
Orchis quadripunctata var. albiflora
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Tony Kirkland, Marlow
Dionysia curviflora x tapetodes MK 9109/4
Dionysia curviflora x tapetodes MK 9109/4
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Tony Kirkland, Marlow
Dionysia curviflora x tapetodes MK 9109/4
Dionysia curviflora x tapetodes MK 9109/4
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Rob Hubble, Shaugh Prior
Cheilanthes Eatonii
Cheilanthes Eatonii
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Rob Hubble, Shaugh Prior
Cheilanthes Eatonii
Cheilanthes Eatonii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Joy Bishop, Lightwater
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp.poluninii
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp.poluninii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Joy Bishop, Lightwater
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp.poluninii
Fritillaria crassifolia ssp.poluninii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Orchis brancifortii
Orchis brancifortii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
Orchis brancifortii
Orchis brancifortii
Paul & Gill Ranson
Dionysia 'Monika', D viscidula x freitagii (EGW MK91/1), D 'Ewesley Legacy'
Dionysia 'Monika', D viscidula x freitagii (EGW MK91/1), D 'Ewesley Legacy'
Paul & Gill Ranson
Dionysia aretioides 'Bevere'
Dionysia aretioides 'Bevere'
Jenny Bourne
Dionysia 'Monika'
Dionysia 'Monika'
Paul & Gill Ranson
Dionysia 'Goteborg', D 'Ewewsley Alpha', D 'Orion'
Dionysia 'Goteborg', D 'Ewewsley Alpha', D 'Orion'
Paul & Gill Ranson
Dionysia 'Bernd Wetzel'
Dionysia 'Bernd Wetzel'
Chas & Rita Carter
Dionysia bryoides
Dionysia bryoides
Paul & Gill Ranson
Dionysia mozaffarianii
Dionysia mozaffarianii
Jenny Bourne
Primula 'Clarence Elliott'
Primula 'Clarence Elliott'
Jim Almond
Primula 'Pink Aire'
Primula 'Pink Aire'
Jenny Bourne
Primula 'Jackie Richards'
Primula 'Jackie Richards'
Cyril Dart
Primula 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
Primula 'Broadwell Milkmaid'
George Elder
Primula 'Aire Mist'
Primula 'Aire Mist'
Lorraine Birchall
Primula vulgaris ssp sibthorpii
Primula vulgaris ssp sibthorpii
Cyril Dart
Saxifraga (Swing Group) 'Teneriffe'
Saxifraga (Swing Group) 'Teneriffe'

Clematis columbiana var tenuiloba
Clematis columbiana var tenuiloba

Clematis columbiana var tenuiloba
Clematis columbiana var tenuiloba
Martin & Anna Sheader
Fritillaria ariana
Fritillaria ariana
Martin & Anna Sheader
Fritillaria gibbosa
Fritillaria gibbosa
Martin & Anna Sheader
Fritillaria gibbosa
Fritillaria gibbosa
Jim Loring
Fritillaria davisii
Fritillaria davisii
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Fritillaria davidii
Fritillaria davidii
Lee & Julie Martin
Iris acutiloba ssp lineolata
Iris acutiloba ssp lineolata
Lee & Julie Martin
Iris acutiloba ssp lineolata
Iris acutiloba ssp lineolata
Jim Almond
Iris rosenbachiana
Iris rosenbachiana
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
3 pans bulbous
3 pans bulbous
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Tecophilea cyanocrocus var violaceae
Tecophilea cyanocrocus var violaceae
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Tecophilea cyanocrocus
Tecophilea cyanocrocus
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Tecophilea cyanocrocus var leichtlinnii
Tecophilea cyanocrocus var leichtlinnii
Joy Bishop
Tecophilea cyanocrocus var leichtlinnii
Tecophilea cyanocrocus var leichtlinnii

Asarum maximum
Asarum maximum
Howard and Sally Wills
Sempervivum calcareum from Petite Ceuse
Sempervivum calcareum from Petite Ceuse
Howard and Sally Wills
Sempervivum 'Tordeur's Memory'
Sempervivum 'Tordeur's Memory'